Honorary Degree Recipients

1864
John Carlin (1813-1891)

1869
James Denison
Richard Elliott
J. Scott Hutton

1870
Charles Baker
John R. Burnet
David Buxton
Harvey P. Peet
William W. Turner

1872
Walter W. Angus

1877
Thomas Macintire

1878
Otto F. Kruse

1880
Alexander Graham Bell (1847-1922)
Edmund Booth (1810-1905)

1881
Kierkegaard C. Ekbohrn

1882
Lars A. Havstad

1883
Edwin A. Hodgson

1887
Richard Elliott
William Stainer

1889
Monseigneur DeHaerne
William D. Kerr
Jonathan L. Noyes
Harriet B. Rogers
Warring Wilkinson
Job Williams

1892
Enoch Henry Currier (1849-1917)

1893
R. Mathison

1895
Jacob M. Koehler
Austin W. Mann

1896
George M. McClure

1897
Frank Read

1899
Samuel Johnson

1900
Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet (1822-1902)

1901
Francis P. Maginn

1902
John W. Michaels

1904
George T. Dougherty
Amos G. Draper (1845-1917)
Thomas Fox
John B. Hotchkiss
Michael Gerald McCarthy
Robert Patterson
James L. Smith

1908
William Addison
Francis D. Clarke
Charles S. Deem
Charles W. Ely

1909
Dwight F. Bangs

1911
Frank M. Driggs
Willis Hubbard
Sidney J. Vail

1914
Sylvia C. Balis
Samuel G. Davidson
Olof Hanson
Philip Joseph Hasenstab
James Henry Logan
J. Schuyler Long
Laura Sheridan

1916
Edward Allen Fay (1843-1923)
Warren Robinson

1918
John Henry Kent

1920
Isaac B. Gardner
Eddy Jonathan Holbrook

1921

Augustus Barney Greener
Charles Richards Neillie

1922
George M. Teegarden (1852-1936)

1923
Ida Gaarder
Elizabeth Peet (1874-1962)

1924
William A. Caldwell
John H. Clark
A. L. E. Crouter
Isaac Goldberg
John W. Jones
Thomas S. Marr
James M. Stewart
Newton F. Walker
Cadwallader Lincoln Washburn (1866-1965)

1927
Frank G. Barnes
Thomas S. McAloney

1928
Mabel Elleny Adams
Francis P. Gibson

1929
Arthur Percy Buchanan

1930
Samuel M. Freeman
William C. Ritter

1931
Knight Dunlap (1875-1949)
Rudolph Pinter

1932
Rev. Arthur D. Bryant
Vernon Kellogg

1934
John W. Blattner
Thomas Rodwell

1935
Edward McKee Goodwin
Percival Hall

1936
Helen B. Fay
Edith M. Fitzgerald

1937
Henry J. Stegermerten
Odie W. Underhill
Nathan Zimble

1938
Winfield Scott Runde
Howard Leslie Terry

1939
Tom L. Anderson
Kreigh B. Ayers
Rev. Arthur D. Bryant
Frank Milton Driggs
Giulio Ferreri
Stacy Rufus Guild
John W. Michaels
Selwyn Oxley
Joao Brazil Silvado
Josephine Timberlake

1941
Herbert C. Merrill
Daniel Picard
Daniel Tuttle Cloud

1942
Thomas C. Forrester
Truman Lee Ingle
Arthur L. Roberts
James A. Weaver

1943
Ignatius Bjorlee
Elwood A. Stevenson

1944
Harry F. Best
Thomas W. Osborne
Henry A. Perkins
Josephine Quinn

1945
Arthur C. Manning
Florence Lewis May

1946
Irving S. Fusfeld

1947
David Friedman
Ethel Acuff Poore

1949
Harley Daniel Drake
Inis B. Hall
George Morris McClure, Sr.

1950
Daniel Tuttle Cloud
Herbert E. Day
Earl Edwin Mackowske
Elizabeth Peet (1874-1962)
David Peikoff (1900-1995)

1951
Albert A. Atwood
Saliendra Nath Banerji
Sam B. Craig
Ernest Gallaudet Draper
Burton W. Driggs
James N. Orman
Ben M. Schowe, Sr.
Odie W. Underhill

1952
Edmund B. Boatner
Leonard M. Elstad (1917-2008)
Rev. Robert Capers Fletcher

1953
Winfield Scott Runde

1954
Truman Lee Ingle (posthumously)
Rev. J. Stanley Light
John Phillips
The Honorable William Homer Thornberry (1909-1995)

1955
Byron B. Burnes
Linton M. Collins
Frederick H. Hughes
Thure Lindstrom Delight
Rice Mary Elizabeth Switzer (1900-1971)

1956
Robert Samuel Brown
Mildred Agnes Groht
Marcus L. Kenner
Helen Northrop
Jackson A. Raney

1957
Eric Stanley Greenaway
David Peikoff (1900-1995)
Edward J. Waterhouse
Helmer R. Myklebust (1910-2008)
Peter Joseph Salmon
Boyce Robert Williams

1959
Howard Malcolm Quigley
Edward Watson Tillinghast

1960
Maxine Tull Boatner
Marshall I. Hester
Petra Fandrem
Howard Clarence
D. O'Connor
Clairine MacKay
Rea Wilson

1961
Anthony A. Hajna
Vice President Lyndon Baines Johnson (1908-1973)
S. Richard Silverman (1910-2000)

1962
Elizabeth English Benson
John Keble Cloud
Powrie Vaux Doctor (1903-1971)
Grover C. Farquhar
Stanley D. Roth

1963
James Hamilton Galloway
Wilson Henry Grabill (1912-1983)
Wesley Lauritsen (1898-1992)
Thomas W. Osborne

1964
William Edmund Baxter
James Theodore Flood
William Theodore Griffing
Marie Seward Kennard
James Bradshaw Mintener
Roy Moore Stelle Bernard
Th. J. Trevoort
S. J. Antonio Magarotto

1965
L. Stephen Cherry
Warren Rudolph Forster
Rev. Homer Earl Grace
Charles Elliott MacDonald
George Edward Muth
Edwin Winfred Nies
Nathan Poole

1966
Thomas J. Dillon
John Edward Fogarty
Lister Hill
Alice M. Teegarden
Louise Treadwell Tracy (1896-1983)

1967
Joseph George Demeza
Virgil Wood Epperson
Regina Olson Hughes (1895-1993)
William Maurice Lange, Jr.
James Nestor Orman

1968
Marvin B. Clatterbuck
George M. Ferris, Sr.
Marshall S. Hiskey
Sister M. Regina Kirk
John David Rainer
Averill John Wiley, Sr.

1969
Samuel A. Block
Ben Earl Hoffmeyer
Joseph Hunt
Edna S. Levine
Edward C. Merrill, Jr. (1920-1995)
Dragoljub Vukotic

1970
Herman S. Cahen
The Honorable Sherman G. Finesilver (1927-2006)
Andrew Jackson Foster (1925-1987)
Robert J. Smithdas

1971
Antoine Dresse (1902-1998)
Elliot Lee Richardson (1920-1999)
Luther D. Robinson, M.D. (1922-2009)
Kelly H. Stevens

1972
Nanette Fabray MacDougall
The Honorable Warren Grant "Maggie" Magnuson (1905-1989)
Malcolm J. Norwood (1927-1989)
Kenneth Z. Altshuler, M.D.

1973
Terje Basilier
Jane Baker Spain
Ray G. Wenger
Arthur W. Wenger
Joseph P. Youngs, Jr.

1974
Mervin D. Garretson (1923-2013)
Craig Mills
The Honorable Albert Harold Quie
Robert Haig Weitbrecht (1920-1983)

1975 Commencement
David Hays
McCay Vernon

1975 Convocation
Cesare Magarotto
D. K. Nandy
Ole Munk Plum

1976
Arthur Buchwald (1925-2007)
Roy K. Holcomb (1923-1998)
The Honorable Jennings Randolph (1902-1998)

1977
Jack Ashley, M.P., Baron Ashley of Stoke
Alan B. Crammatte (1911-1996)
Vittorio Ieralla
Frederick C. Schreiber (1922-1979)

1978
Patria G. Forsythe
Lawrence Newman (1925-2011)
Frank B. Sullivan

1979
Joanne Greenberg
Edgar L. Lowell
Steven Muller

1980
Edna Paananen Adler (1915-2000)
The Honorable Eleanor Holmes Norton
Thomas S. Spradley

1981
Frank G. Bowe (1947-2007)
Loy E. Golladay (1913-1999)
Mark Howard Medoff
The Honorable Charles Harting Percy (1919-2011)
Sidney Dillon Ripley (1913-2001)
Alan A. Reich (1930-2005)
Augustin Yanes Valer

1982
Julius Barnathan (1927-1997)
Louise Fletcher
William J. McClure
Jess M. Smith, Jr. (1919-2005)

1983
The Honorable Robert William "Bob" Packwood
Frances B. Merrill (1920-1993)
Andre Saint-Antonin

1984
The Honorable David Edward Bonior

1985
William J. Bennett
Felix-Jesus Pinedo Peydro
Randall L. Tobias

1986
Gerald "Bummy" Burstein
Jerry C. Lee
Robert F. Panara
John Robert Silber

1987
The Honorable Silvio Ottavio Conte (1921-1991)
Marlee Beth Matlin

1988
Bernard N. Bragg
Jack Randle Gannon
William C. Stokoe (1919-2000)

1989
Leon Auerbach (1916-1991)
Katharine Meyer Graham (1917-2001)
Douglas J. N. Burke (1931-1988)
Clifton F. Carbin

1990
Richard M. Phillips
John Edward Dewar Ball (1932-2010)

1991 Commencement
George William Guthrie Montgomery
Howard E. "Rocky" Stone (1925-2004)
The Honorable Thomas Richard "Tom" Harkin

1991 Convocation
Linda Bove
The Honorable Lowell Palmer Weicker, Jr.

1992
Phyllis Frelich
The Honorable Steven Craig Gunderson
Shuichi Obata

1993
Roger Wilkins
Justin Whitlock Dart, Jr. (1930-2002)
Eric F. Malzkuhn (1922-2008)

1994
President William Jefferson Clinton
Jerald M. Jordan (1927-2008)
The Honorable Major Robert Odell Owens

1995
Charlotte Coffield
Marian Wright Edelman
James L. Hicks
Ralph H. White (1923-2006)

1996
Robert R. Davila
George E. Detmold (1917-2005)
The Honorable Robert J. Dole
Alexander Fleischman (1921-2007)

1997
Thomas Olof Berg (1922-2009)
Gilbert Louis Delgado
His Excellency Franklin Abraham Sonn
Frank R. Turk

1998
Yerker J. O. Andersson
Liisa Kauppinen

1999
William C. Richardson
Thomas A. Mayes

2000
Marion Harmon McVernon - Bachelor of Arts
David M. Sadker
Benjamin J. Soukup, Jr.

2001
William Earl Kennard
Father Cyril Bernhard Axelrod

2002
George Arthur Boyd
Gilbert Charles Eastman (1934-2006)
Gertrude Scott Galloway

2003
Samuel Andrew "Sam" Donaldson
Henry A. Klopping

2004
Freeman A. Hrabowski III
Marilyn Jean Smith
Mary Herring Wright - Bachelor of Arts
Eric Franklin Plunkett - Bachelor of Arts (awarded posthumously in 2001; Class of 2004)
Benjamin Scott Varner - Bachelor of Arts (awarded posthumously in 2001; Class of 2004)

2005
Oscar P. Cohen
Oliver W. Sacks, M.D.

2006
Bernice Johnson Reagon
Edmund Waterstreet

2007
Betty G. Miller (1934-2012)
Albert J. Simone

2008
Ed Bosson
Donald N. Langenberg
Charles V. Williams

2009
Ursula Bellugi
Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Knud Søndergaard
Roberto Wirth

2010
Nancy S. Grasmick
Robert G. Sanderson (1920-2012)

2011
Gary M. Malkowski
Karen Peltz Strauss

2012
Audree Lauraine Norton, '52
Markku Jokinen

2013
Raymond H. LaHood
Harry G. Lang

2014
Philip W. Bravin
Father Thomas Coughlin
Dr. I. King Jordan

2015
Dr. Vincent G. Cerf
Dr. Doglas Watson

2016
Dr. Bobbie Beth Scoggins

2017
Dr. Glenn Anderson, '68
James Maguire