Honorary Degree Recipients

1864
John Carlin (1813-1891)

1869

James Denison
Richard Elliott
J. Scott Hutton

1870
Charles Baker
John R. Burnet
David Buxton
Harvey P. Peet
William W. Turner
1872
Walter W. Angus
1877
Thomas Macintire
1878
Otto F. Kruse
1880
Alexander Graham Bell (1847-1922)
Edmund Booth (1810-1905)
1881
Kierkegaard C. Ekbohrn
1882
Lars A. Havstad
1883
Edwin A. Hodgson
1887
Richard Elliott
William Stainer
1889
Monseigneur DeHaerne
William D. Kerr
Jonathan L. Noyes
Harriet B. Rogers
Warring Wilkinson
Job Williams
1892
Enoch Henry Currier (1849-1917)
1893
R. Mathison
1895
Jacob M. Koehler
Austin W. Mann
1896
George M. McClure
1897
Frank Read
1899
Samuel Johnson
1900
Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet (1822-1902)
1901
Francis P. Maginn
1902
John W. Michaels
1904
George T. Dougherty
Amos G. Draper (1845-1917)
Thomas Fox
John B. Hotchkiss
Michael Gerald McCarthy
Robert Patterson
James L. Smith
1908
William Addison
Francis D. Clarke
Charles S. Deem
Charles W. Ely
1909
Dwight F. Bangs
1911
Frank M. Driggs
Willis Hubbard
Sidney J. Vail
1914
Sylvia C. Balis
Samuel G. Davidson
Olof Hanson
Philip Joseph Hasenstab
James Henry Logan
J. Schuyler Long
Laura Sheridan
1916
Edward Allen Fay (1843-1923)
Warren Robinson
1918
John Henry Kent
1920
Isaac B. Gardner
Eddy Jonathan Holbrook
1921 Augustus Barney Greener
Charles Richards Neillie
1922
George M. Teegarden (1852-1936)
1923
Ida Gaarder
Elizabeth Peet (1874-1962)
1924
William A. Caldwell
John H. Clark
A. L. E. Crouter
Isaac Goldberg
John W. Jones
Thomas S. Marr
James M. Stewart
Newton F. Walker
Cadwallader Lincoln Washburn (1866-1965)
1927
Frank G. Barnes
Thomas S. McAloney
1928
Mabel Elleny Adams
Francis P. Gibson
1929
Arthur Percy Buchanan
1930
Samuel M. Freeman
William C. Ritter
1931
Knight Dunlap (1875-1949)
Rudolph Pinter
1932
Rev. Arthur D. Bryant
Vernon Kellogg
1934
John W. Blattner
Thomas Rodwell
1935
Edward McKee Goodwin
Percival Hall
1936
Helen B. Fay
Edith M. Fitzgerald
1937
Henry J. Stegermerten
Odie W. Underhill
Nathan Zimble
1938
Winfield Scott Runde
Howard Leslie Terry
1939
Tom L. Anderson
Kreigh B. Ayers
Rev. Arthur D. Bryant
Frank Milton Driggs
Giulio Ferreri
Stacy Rufus Guild
John W. Michaels
Selwyn Oxley
Joao Brazil Silvado
Josephine Timberlake
1941
Herbert C. Merrill
Daniel Picard
Daniel Tuttle Cloud
1942
Thomas C. Forrester
Truman Lee Ingle
Arthur L. Roberts
James A. Weaver
1943
Ignatius Bjorlee
Elwood A. Stevenson
1944
Harry F. Best
Thomas W. Osborne
Henry A. Perkins
Josephine Quinn
1945
Arthur C. Manning
Florence Lewis May
1946
Irving S. Fusfeld
1947
David Friedman
Ethel Acuff Poore
1949
Harley Daniel Drake
Inis B. Hall
George Morris McClure, Sr.
1950
Daniel Tuttle Cloud
Herbert E. Day
Earl Edwin Mackowske
Elizabeth Peet (1874-1962)
David Peikoff (1900-1995)
1951
Albert A. Atwood
Saliendra Nath Banerji
Sam B. Craig
Ernest Gallaudet Draper
Burton W. Driggs
James N. Orman
Ben M. Schowe, Sr.
Odie W. Underhill
1952
Edmund B. Boatner
Leonard M. Elstad (1917-2008)
Rev. Robert Capers Fletcher
1953
Winfield Scott Runde
1954
Truman Lee Ingle (posthumously)
Rev. J. Stanley Light
John Phillips
The Honorable William Homer Thornberry (1909-1995)
1955
Byron B. Burnes
Linton M. Collins
Frederick H. Hughes
Thure Lindstrom Delight
Rice Mary Elizabeth Switzer (1900-1971)
1956
Robert Samuel Brown
Mildred Agnes Groht
Marcus L. Kenner
Helen Northrop
Jackson A. Raney
1957
Eric Stanley Greenaway
David Peikoff (1900-1995)
Edward J. Waterhouse
Helmer R. Myklebust (1910-2008)
Peter Joseph Salmon
Boyce Robert Williams
1959
Howard Malcolm Quigley
Edward Watson Tillinghast
1960
Maxine Tull Boatner
Marshall I. Hester
Petra Fandrem
Howard Clarence
D. O'Connor
Clairine MacKay
Rea Wilson
1961
Anthony A. Hajna
Vice President Lyndon Baines Johnson (1908-1973)
S. Richard Silverman (1910-2000)
1962
Elizabeth English Benson
John Keble Cloud
Powrie Vaux Doctor (1903-1971)
Grover C. Farquhar
Stanley D. Roth
1963
James Hamilton Galloway
Wilson Henry Grabill (1912-1983)
Wesley Lauritsen (1898-1992)
Thomas W. Osborne
1964
William Edmund Baxter
James Theodore Flood
William Theodore Griffing
Marie Seward Kennard
James Bradshaw Mintener
Roy Moore Stelle Bernard
Th. J. Trevoort
S. J. Antonio Magarotto
1965
L. Stephen Cherry
Warren Rudolph Forster
Rev. Homer Earl Grace
Charles Elliott MacDonald
George Edward Muth
Edwin Winfred Nies
Nathan Poole
1966
Thomas J. Dillon
John Edward Fogarty
Lister Hill
Alice M. Teegarden
Louise Treadwell Tracy (1896-1983)
1967
Joseph George Demeza
Virgil Wood Epperson
Regina Olson Hughes (1895-1993)
William Maurice Lange, Jr.
James Nestor Orman
1968
Marvin B. Clatterbuck
George M. Ferris, Sr.
Marshall S. Hiskey
Sister M. Regina Kirk
John David Rainer
Averill John Wiley, Sr.
1969
Samuel A. Block
Ben Earl Hoffmeyer
Joseph Hunt
Edna S. Levine
Edward C. Merrill, Jr. (1920-1995)
Dragoljub Vukotic
1970
Herman S. Cahen
The Honorable Sherman G. Finesilver (1927-2006)
Andrew Jackson Foster (1925-1987)
Robert J. Smithdas
1971
Antoine Dresse (1902-1998)
Elliot Lee Richardson (1920-1999)
Luther D. Robinson, M.D. (1922-2009)
Kelly H. Stevens
1972
Nanette Fabray MacDougall
The Honorable Warren Grant "Maggie" Magnuson (1905-1989)
Malcolm J. Norwood (1927-1989)
Kenneth Z. Altshuler, M.D.
1973
Terje Basilier
Jane Baker Spain
Ray G. Wenger
Arthur W. Wenger
Joseph P. Youngs, Jr.
1974
Mervin D. Garretson (1923-2013)
Craig Mills
The Honorable Albert Harold Quie
Robert Haig Weitbrecht (1920-1983)
1975 Commencement
David Hays
McCay Vernon
1975 Convocation
Cesare Magarotto
D. K. Nandy Ole Munk Plum
1976
Arthur Buchwald (1925-2007)
Roy K. Holcomb (1923-1998)
The Honorable Jennings Randolph (1902-1998)
1977
Jack Ashley, M.P., Baron Ashley of Stoke
Alan B. Crammatte (1911-1996)
Vittorio Ieralla
Frederick C. Schreiber (1922-1979)
1978
Patria G. Forsythe
Lawrence Newman (1925-2011)
Frank B. Sullivan
1979
Joanne Greenberg
Edgar L. Lowell
Steven Muller
1980
Edna Paananen Adler (1915-2000)
The Honorable Eleanor Holmes Norton
Thomas S. Spradley
1981
Frank G. Bowe (1947-2007)
Loy E. Golladay (1913-1999)
Mark Howard Medoff
The Honorable Charles Harting Percy (1919-2011)
Sidney Dillon Ripley (1913-2001)
Alan A. Reich (1930-2005)
Augustin Yanes Valer
1982
Julius Barnathan (1927-1997)
Louise Fletcher
William J. McClure
Jess M. Smith, Jr. (1919-2005)
1983
The Honorable Robert William "Bob" Packwood
Frances B. Merrill (1920-1993)
Andre Saint-Antonin
1984
The Honorable David Edward Bonior
1985
William J. Bennett
Felix-Jesus Pinedo Peydro
Randall L. Tobias
1986
Gerald "Bummy" Burstein
Jerry C. Lee
Robert F. Panara
John Robert Silber
1987
The Honorable Silvio Ottavio Conte (1921-1991)
Marlee Beth Matlin
1988
Bernard N. Bragg
Jack Randle Gannon
William C. Stokoe (1919-2000)
1989
Leon Auerbach (1916-1991)
Katharine Meyer Graham (1917-2001)
Douglas J. N. Burke (1931-1988)
Clifton F. Carbin
1990
Richard M. Phillips
John Edward Dewar Ball (1932-2010)
1991 Commencement
George William Guthrie Montgomery
Howard E. "Rocky" Stone (1925-2004)
The Honorable Thomas Richard "Tom" Harkin
1991 Convocation
Linda Bove
The Honorable Lowell Palmer Weicker, Jr.
1992
Phyllis Frelich
The Honorable Steven Craig Gunderson
Shuichi Obata
1993
Roger Wilkins
Justin Whitlock Dart, Jr. (1930-2002)
Eric F. Malzkuhn (1922-2008)
1994
President William Jefferson Clinton
Jerald M. Jordan (1927-2008)
The Honorable Major Robert Odell Owens
1995
Charlotte Coffield
Marian Wright Edelman
James L. Hicks
Ralph H. White (1923-2006)
1996
Robert R. Davila
George E. Detmold (1917-2005)
The Honorable Robert J. Dole
Alexander Fleischman (1921-2007)
1997
Thomas Olof Berg (1922-2009)
Gilbert Louis Delgado
His Excellency Franklin Abraham Sonn
Frank R. Turk
1998
Yerker J. O. Andersson
Liisa Kauppinen
1999
William C. Richardson
Thomas A. Mayes
2000
Marion Harmon McVernon - Bachelor of Arts
David M. Sadker
Benjamin J. Soukup, Jr.
2001
William Earl Kennard
Father Cyril Bernhard Axelrod
2002
George Arthur Boyd
Gilbert Charles Eastman (1934-2006)
Gertrude Scott Galloway
2003
Samuel Andrew "Sam" Donaldson
Henry A. Klopping
2004
Freeman A. Hrabowski III
Marilyn Jean Smith
Mary Herring Wright - Bachelor of Arts
Eric Franklin Plunkett - Bachelor of Arts (awarded posthumously in 2001; Class of 2004)
Benjamin Scott Varner - Bachelor of Arts (awarded posthumously in 2001; Class of 2004)
2005
Oscar P. Cohen
Oliver W. Sacks, M.D.
2006
Bernice Johnson Reagon
Edmund Waterstreet
2007
Betty G. Miller (1934-2012)
Albert J. Simone
2008
Ed Bosson
Donald N. Langenberg
Charles V. Williams
2009
Ursula Bellugi
Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Knud Søndergaard
Roberto Wirth
2010
Nancy S. Grasmick
Robert G. Sanderson (1920-2012)
2011
Gary M. Malkowski
Karen Peltz Strauss
2012
Audree Lauraine Norton, '52
Markku Jokinen
2013
Raymond H. LaHood
Harry G. Lang
2014
Philip W. Bravin
Father Thomas Coughlin
Dr. I. King Jordan
About Gallaudet
2014 Presidential Search
Administration
Campus Photos
Clerc Center
Contact Us
Employment Opportunities
Fast Facts
Make an Online Gift
Maps & Directions
Museum
Public Relations
Visitors Center
Admissions
English Language Institute
Financial Aid
Graduate Admissions
Graduate Orientation
International Admissions
Professional Studies
Test Center
Undergraduate Admissions
Academics & Research
Archives/Deaf Collections
Career Center
Catalog & Course Info
General Studies
Graduate Programs
Honors Program
Library
Professional Studies
Research Support and International Affairs
Undergraduate Majors
VL2
Campus Life
Athletics
Bison Shop (bookstore)
Campus Activities
Commencement
Food Services
Intramurals
Public Safety
Residence Life and Housing
Washington, D.C.
Tools & Resources
Bison
Campus Directory
Daily Digest
Help Desk
Gallaudet Alert-subscribe
GU Press
Kellogg Conference Hotel
Maps & Directions
my.Gallaudet
People @ Gallaudet
Shuttle Bus
Gallaudet University | 800 Florida Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002
Copyright © 2014 Gallaudet University
FacebookTwitterYouTube