Records and Awards Winners

Teams with most National Championships:
Maryland School for the Deaf: 5 (2005, 2010, 2011, 2012,2013)
Model Secondary School for the Deaf: 3 (2000, 2001, 2014)
California School for the Deaf-Fremont: 2 (1998, 1999)
Indiana School for the Deaf: 2 (2002, 2008)

Teams with Consecutive National Championships:
Maryland School for the Deaf (2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013)
California School for the Deaf-Fremont (1998 and 1999)
Model Secondary School for the Deaf (2000 and 2001)

Team with longest Winning streak:

Maryland School for the Deaf (2011 Nationals Pool through 2014 SE Regional Pool Play): 49 matches

Team with most Nationals appearances:

1. Florida School for the Deaf- 14 appearances out of 18 years
2. (tie) Monroe #1 BOCES- 12 appearances
2. (tie) Indiana School for the Deaf- 12 appearances
2. (tie) Maryland School for the Deaf- 12 appearances

Team with most consecutive Nationals appearances:

Monroe #1 BOCES- 8 consecutive appearances (2002-2009)
Indiana School for the Deaf- 10 consecutive appearances (2005- current)
Florida School for the Deaf- 9 consecutive appearances (2006- current)

Players who have won multiple National Championships: 

Ethan Sonnenstrahl, Maryland School for the Deaf: 4 (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013) 
Andrew Biskupiak, Maryland School for the Deaf: 3 (2010, 2011, 2012)
Melissa Malzkuhn, California School for the Deaf-Fremont: 2 (1998, 1999)
Rob McConnell, Model Secondary School for the Deaf: 2 (2000, 2001)
Todd Bonheyo, Maryland School for the Deaf: 2 (2010, 2011)
Christy Hediger, Maryland School for the Deaf: 2 (2010, 2011)
Asher Kirschbaum, Maryland School for the Deaf: 2 (2010, 2012)
Sam Lundquist, Maryland School for the Deaf: 2 (2012, 2013)

Player with best winning record over a 4-year period:

Ethan Sonnenstrahl, Maryland School for the Deaf: 74-3 (.961 winning record)


Teams with most Top-4 Finishes:

1. (tie)  Maryland School for the Deaf: 9 (1998, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)
1. (tie) Indiana School for the Deaf: 9 (2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014)
3. (tie) John Hersey High School: 5 (2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007)
3. (tie) Florida School for the Deaf and Blind: 5 (2000, 2001, 2002, 2010, 2012)
3. (tie) Model Secondary School for the Deaf: 5 (2000, 2001, 2011, 2012, 2014)


Teams with most Regional Championships:

1. Monroe #1 BOCES: 7 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2013)
1.  (tie) Indiana School for the Deaf: 7 (2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2014)
2.  Florida School for the Deaf and Blind: 6 (2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007)
2.  Maryland School for the Deaf: 6 (1998, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2013)
3. California School for the Deaf-Fremont: 5 (1998, 1999, 2001, 2009, 2010)
3. Model Secondary School for the Deaf: 5 (1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2014)    

Scoring Records in Preliminary Competition (with 15,16,10 or 16,16,10 format):

96, John Hersey HS- 2007 Midwest Regional
90, John Hersey HS- 2007 Midwest Regional

Scoring Records in Preliminary Competition (with 12, 12, 10 format):

82, Maryland- twice in 2011 Preliminary
82, California School for the Deaf, Fremont- 2014 West Regional 

Scoring Records in National Competition:

71, Model Secondary School for the Deaf (2014 Championship Match)
70, Tucson Area Public Schools (2013 Third Place Match)
70, John Hersey High School (2006 Preliminary Match)


National Most Outstanding Players:
2002- Tim Woodford, Senior, Florida School for the Deaf and Blind
2003- Pia Marie Paulone, Senior, Indiana School for the Deaf
2004- Andrew Ek, Senior, Colorado School for the Deaf
2005- Tyler DeShaw, Senior, Roosevelt High School
2006- David Uzzell, Junior, John Hersey High School
2007- David Uzzell, Senior, John Hersey High School
2008- Allison Weiner, Senior, Maryland School for the Deaf
2009- Gianni Manganelli, Senior, University High School
2010- Bri Herold, Senior, Metro Deaf School/Minnesota North Star Academy
2011- Paige Foreman, Junior, New Mexico School for the Deaf
2012- Ted Zoerner, Junior, University High School
2013- Ethan Sonnenstrahl, Senior, Maryland School for the Deaf
2014- Jason Antal, Senior, Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind


Most Outstanding Players in Regionals (starting in 2002):

2002

Midwest- Pia Marie Paulone, Jr, Indiana SD Southeast- Timothy Woodford, Sr, Florida SDB
Midwest- Patrick Conway, Sr, Follettee HS Mid-Atlantic- David Bird, Sr, Rockville HS
West- Andrew Ek, Soph, Colorado SDB Northeast- Tom Bourque, Jr, Horace Mann SD
West- Josh Allman, Soph, University HS Northeast- Adam Drake, Sr, NYSSD
Southeast- Heidi Henley, Fr, Tennessee SD Northeast- Wesley Ireland, Sr, Northampton HS

2003

Midwest- Pia Marie Paulone, Sr, Indiana SD Mid-Atlantic- David Guardino, Sr, Mountain Lakes HS
Midwest- George Kartheiser,Sr, Hinsdale South HS Mid-Atlantic- Dan Pavlick, Sr, Mountain Lakes HS
West- Andrew Ek, Jr, Colorado SDB Northeast- Lily Nguyen, Jr, Horace Mann SD
West- Josh Allman, Soph, University HS Northeast- Davin Searls, Sr, Monroe #1 BOCES
Southeast- Deco Porter, Jr, Jonesboro HS  Northeast- Michael Kennedy, Sr, American SD
Southeast- Katherine Kimbrough, Jr, Georgia SD

2004

Midwest- Corey Axelrod, Sr, John Hersey HS Southeast- Julie Martin, Sr, Huntington HS
Midwest- Nick Zerlentes, Sr, Southwest Coop Mid-Atlantic- Joshua Feldman, Jr, Maryland SD
West- Tyler DeShaw, Jr, Roosevelt HS Mid-Atlantic- Mark Leekoff, Sr, W.T. Woodson HS
West- Michael Sidansky, Sr, Rio Mesa HS Northeast- Ivette Resto,Sr,  Lawrence HS
Southeast- Rickey Alewine, Sr, Atlanta Area SD Northeast- Jonah Meehan, Soph, TLC
Southeast- Jillian Price, Jr, South Carolina SD

2005

Midwest- Trevor Baldwin, Sr, Indiana SD Southeast- Gabe Campbell, Sr, North Carolina SD
Mid-Atlantic- Joshua Feldman, Sr, Maryland SD West- Chase Burton, Sr, Rio Mesa HS
Mid-Atlantic- Tingting Gao, Sr, W.T. Woodson HS West- Erik Hartse, Sr, Wyoming
Northeast- Brandi TenEyck, Sr, NYSSD West- Alexa Kohrt, Sr, Montana SDB
Southeast- Rickey Alewine, Sr, Atlanta Area SD Northeast- Jonah Meehan, Soph, TLC
Southeast- Jennifer Bellemore, Sr, Pinellas County

2006

Midwest- Colin Whited, Soph, Indiana SD Southeast- Abby Reid, Sr, Alabama SD
Midwest- Melody Frink, Jr, Upper Arlington HS Mid-Atlantic- Rachel Benedict, Jr, Maryland SD
West- Austin Balaich, Sr, Colorado SDB  Mid-Atlantic- Patrick Gildea, Sr, W.T. Woodson HS
West- Gianni Manganelli, Fr, University HS Northeast- Jonah Meehan, Sr, TLC
Southeast- Nicholas Mobley, Soph, Atlanta Area SD Northeast- Rachael Robbins, Sr, Monroe #1 BOCES

2007

Midwest- Colin Whited, Jr, Indiana SD Southeast- Abby Reid, Sr, Alabama SD
Midwest- Joey Caverly, Sr, Lahser HS Mid-Atlantic- Andrew Ferguson,Jr, MSSD
West- Mark Montalette, Sr, CSD-Fremont Mid-Atlantic- Janine Butler, Sr, Mountain Lakes HS
West- Gianni Manganelli, Soph, University HS Northeast- John Wholey, Jr, Austine SD
Southeast- Geoffrey Boyd, Sr, Mississippi SD Northeast- Richie Tylinksi, Sr, American SD

2008

Midwest- Brienna Herold, Soph, Metro Deaf School Southeast- Michelle Morris, Jr, South Plantation
Midwest- Gabriel Paulone, Jr, Indiana SD Mid-Atlantic- Allison Weiner, Jr, Maryland SD
West- Griffin O’Hara, Soph, Colorado SDB Mid-Atlantic- Daniel Mooney, Fr, W.T. Woodson
West- William Linafelter, Jr, Montana SDB Northeast- John Wholey, Sr, Austine SD
Southeast- Nicholas Laster, Sr, Alabama SD Northeast- Derrick Behm, Sr, Rochester SD

2009

Midwest- Christian Young, Sr, Michigan SD Southeast- Trey Gordon, Soph, Alabama SD
Midwest- Linzie Fuetchmann, Fr, Metro Deaf School Mid-Atlantic- David Manis, Soph, Mountain Lakes HS
Midwest- Gabriel Paulone, Sr, Indiana SD Mid-Atlantic- Hannah Worek, Sr, Monroe #1 BOCES
West- William Linafelter, Jr, Montana SDB Northeast- John Wholey, Sr, Austine SD
West- Amelia Bernstein, Jr, CSD-Fremont Northeast- Jesse Viera, Jr, New Bedford HS
West- Gianni Manganelli, Sr, University HS Northeast- John Ross, Jr, Manchester Program
Southeast- Tyler Church, Soph, Florida SDB

2010

Midwest- Tony Dall, Sr, Indiana SD Southeast- Ethan Swafford, Fr, Tennessee SD
Midwest- Thomas Muething, Sr, Ohio SD Southeast- Jonathan Beatty, Sr, White Station HS
Midwest- Brienna Herold, Sr, Metro Deaf School Mid-Atlantic- Katie Jung, Sr, St. Rita SD
West- Paige Foreman, Soph, New Mexico SD Mid-Atlantic- Todd Bonheyo, Jr, Maryland SD
West- Amelia Bernstein, Sr, CSD-Fremont Northeast- Raymond Ramirez, Sr, SW BOCES
Southeast- Brandon Gaskin, Sr, Berkmar HS Northeast- Stephanie Johnston, Sr, TLC

2013

Southeast- Ethan Sonnenstrahl, Sr, Maryland SD
Southwest- Eric Epstein, Sr, Tucson Area Public Schools
Midwest- Prachi Kochar, Sr, Rockville HS
West- Ted Zoerner, Sr, University HS
Northeast- Colin Lualdi, Sr, The Learning Center

2014

Southeast- Jason Antal, Sr, Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind
Southwest- David Jones, Sr, Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind
Midwest- Lauren Putz, Sr, Hinsdale South High School
West- Karina Baker, Jr, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Northeast- Nikolya Sereda, Jr, EDCO @ Newton North High School

Regionals All Star Players (starting in 2013):

2013

Southeast- Jason Antal, Jr, Florida SDB Southeast- Ethan Swafford, Jr, Tennessee SD
Southeast- Emmanuel Njoku, Jr, MSSD Southeast- Matthew Thompson, Jr, MSSD
Southwest- Nathaniel Amann, Sr, Arizona SDB Southwest- Trevor Anderson, Sr, Texas SD
Southwest- Briella Diaz, Sr, Kansas SD Southwest- Garret Trujillo, Sr, New Mexico SD
Midwest- Lauren Putz, Jr, Hinsdale South HS Midwest- Joshua Skjeveland, Jr, Indiana SD
Midwest- Amanda Jo Temple, Jr, Metro Deaf School Midwest- Lauren Holtz, Jr, John Hersey HS

West- Thyra Wood, Sr, Montana SDB West- Karina Baker, So, CSD Riverside
West- Grace Yukawa, Jr, Edmonds Woodway HS West- Harrison Hansen, Jr, Idaho ESDB
Northeast- Hannah Speach, Jr, Monroe #1 BOCES Northeast- David Mayes, So, Rochester SD
Northeast- Nikolya Sereda, So, EDCO Northeast- Samantha Ratakonda, So, Mountain Lakes HS

2014

Southeast- Leah Frechette, Sr, MSSD Southeast- Emmanuel Njoku, Sr, MSSD
Southeast- Brittany Morris, Jr, W.T. Woodson HS Southeast- Bryan Yun, Fr, Rockville HS
Southwest- Samuel Fogarty, Sr, Louisiana SD Southwest- Jasmine Sisneros, Sr, New Mexico SD
Southwest- Danny Himes, Sr, Jean Massieu SD Southwest- Tyrel Wilding, Sr, New Mexico SD
Midwest- James Beldon, Sr, Minnesota SAD Midwest- Joshua Skjeveland, Sr, Indiana SD
Midwest- Julio Diaz, Jr, Kansas SD Midwest- Lauren Holtz, Sr, John Hersey HS
West- Malik Amann, Jr, Montana SDB West- Henry Jennings, So, Taft HS
West- Grace Yukawa, Sr, Edmonds Woodway HS West- Nicholas Rudar, University HS
Northeast- Hannah Speach, Sr, Monroe #1 BOCES Northeast- David Mayes, Jr, Rochester SD
Northeast- Trevor Campbell, Southern NH Northeast- Samantha Ratakonda, Jr, Mountain Lakes HS

Nationals All Star Players (starting in 2011):

2011

Nathaniel Amann, So, Arizona SDB Ethan Berger, Sr, Monroe #1
Lauren Berger, So, MSSD Todd Bonheyo, Sr, Maryland SD
Tyler Church, Sr, Florida SDB Eric Epstein, So, TAPS
Linzie Fuetchmann, Jr, Metro Deaf School Christy Hediger, Sr, Maryland SD
Colin Lualdi, So, TLC David Manis, Sr, Mountain Lakes HS
Erich Meining, Sr, Colorado SDB Andrew Morrill, Jr, Indiana SD
David Putz, Sr, Hinsdale South HS Gus Shitama, Sr, Florida SDB
Ethan Swafford, So, Tennessee SD Ted Zoerner, So, University HS

2012

Jason Antal, So, Florida SDB Lauren Berger, Jr, MSSD
Eric Epstein, Jr, MSSD Paige Foreman, Sr, New Mexico SD
Leah Frechette, So, New Bedford HS Linzie Fuetchmann, Sr, Metro Deaf School
Lauren Holtz, So, John Hersey HS Scott Jordan, Jr, W.T. Woodson
Prachi Kochar, Jr, Rockville HS Maggie Kopp, Jr, Texas SD
Camac Kyre, Sr, CSD-Riverside Colin Lualdi, Jr, TLC
Andrew Morrill, Sr, Indiana SD Laura Putz, So, Hinsdale South HS
Ethan Sonnenstrahl, Jr, Maryland SD Raven Taylor, Sr, Indiana SD

 

2013

Eric Epstein, Sr, Tucson Area Public Schools Prachi Kochar, Sr, Rockville HS
Colin Lualdi, Sr, The Learning Center Lauren Putz, Jr, Hinsdale South HS
Joshua Skjeveland, Jr, Indiana School for the Deaf Ted Zoerner, Sr, University HS

2014

Leah Frechette, Sr, MSSD David Jones, Sr, Colorado SDB
David Mayes, Sr, Rochester SD Brittany Morris, Jr, W.T. Woodson HS
Lauren Putz, Sr, Hinsdale South HS Joshua Skjeveland, Sr, Indiana SD
Nikolya Sereda, Jr, EDCO @ Newton North HS Bryan Yun, Fr, Rockville HS

Sportsmanship Awards (starting in 1999):


1999
Midwest- Intermediate District #287 (MO )

2000

Midwest- Hinsdale South HS (IL)
Northeast- J-47 (NY)

2001

Midwest- Texas School for the Deaf
West- Rio Mesa HS (CA)
Southeast- Mississippi SD
Mid-Atlantic- West Virginia SDB
Northeast- J-47 (NY)

2002

Midwest- Dublin HS (OH)<
West- Crater HS (OR)<
Southeast- Jonesboro HS (GA)
Mid-Atlantic- Mountain Lakes HS (NJ)
Northeast- Portsmouth HS (NH)

2003
Midwest- Hinsdale South HS
West- Granada Hills HS (CA) and Roosevelt HS (WA)
Southeast- Jonesboro HS
Mid-Atlantic- Pennsylvania SD
Northeast- Rhode Island SD

2004

Midwest- Champion HS (OH)
West- Roosevelt HS Southeast- Tennessee SD
Mid-Atlantic- Lincoln HS (PA)
Northeast- CAPS Collaborative (MA)

2005
Midwest- Iowa SD<
West- Roosevelt HS
Southeast- Louisiana SD and Pinellas County AB Team (FL)
Mid-Atlantic- West Virginia SDB
Northeast- New Bedford HS (MA)

2006

Midwest- Texas SD and Kansas SD
West- Hawaii SD and Marlton Charter School (CA)
Southeast- North Carolina SD and Berkmar HS (GA)
Mid-Atlantic- Virginia SDB and New Jersey SD
Northeast- Manchester Program for DHH (NH) and Boston Public Schools

2007

Midwest- Minnesota North Star Academy (Metro Deaf School) and Missouri SD
West- Alaska SSD and University HS
Southeast- Louisiana SD and Eastern North Carolina SD
Mid-Atlantic/At-Large- South Oregon ESD and New Jersey SD<
Northeast- Mill Neck Manor SD and Boston Public Schools<

2008

Midwest- Minnesota SAD<
West- South Hills HS (CA) and Montana SDB
Southeast- Starrs Mills HS (GA) and Berkmar HS
Mid-Atlantic/At-Large- South Oregon ESD and Hawaii SD
Northeast- Rhode Island SD and New York SSD

2009

Midwest- Missouri SD and Ohio SD
West- Montana SDB and Hawaii SD
Southeast- Pinellas County and Berkmar HS
Mid-Atlantic/At-Large-
South Oregon ESD and Idaho SD
Northeast- Southern Westchester BOCES (NY) and Ithaca HS (NY)

2010

Midwest- Washington SD and Michigan SD
West- Idaho SDB and South Hills HS
Southeast- Berkmar HS and Atlanta Area SD
Mid-Atlantic/At-Large- St. Rita's SD and New York SSD
Northeast- READS Collaborative (MA) and Middle College HS (NY)

2011

Hawaii SD and Arkansas

2012

Michigan SD and Iowa SD

2013

Midwest- EC Drury SD and Whitney Young HS
West- Pearl City HS and Montana SDB
Southeast- Berkmar HS, MSSD, and West Virginia SDB
Southwest- Kansas SD and Jean Massieu SD
Northeast- The Learning Center and READS

2014

Midwest- Ohio SD and Hinsdale South HS
West- Pearl City HS and Taft HS
Southeast- South Carolina SDB and Clarkston HS
Southwest- Plano Senior HS and Jean Massieu SD
Northeast- Monroe #1 BOCES and Mountain Lakes HS


Coach(es) of the Tournament (starting in 2011):

2011- Mary Kovatch and Chuck Daube, Indiana SD
2012- Dana Sipek and Sara Stallard, MSSD
2013- Kay Anderson and Scott Kramer, University HS
2014- Kathy Craig and Jamie Nick, Hinsdale South HS


Rosters of each National Championship team:

1997- Scarlett Bernstein*, Rebecca Goldenbaum*, Sara Robinson*, Megan Walsh*
1998- Shoshannah Stern*, Melissa Malzkuhn*, Jerry Pua*, Jesse Saunders*
1999- Adam Jarashow*, Jane Jonas*, Megan Malzkuhn*, Melissa Malzkuhn*, Brendan Stern
2000- Bellamie Bachelda*, Jonathan Chanin*, Robert McConnell*, LaToya Plummer*, Darlene Tropp*
2001- Rachel Burton*, Michael Higgins*, Robert McConnell*, Earl Mikell*
2002- Alex Abenchuchan*, Hardy Parker, Amanda Willard, Tim Woodford*
2003- Trevor Baldwin, Jon Mowl*, Ellen O'Hara, Pia Marie Paulone*, Drew Robarge*
2004- Andrew Ek, Anthony Thomas, Austin Balaich, Jessica Contreras
2005- Rachel Benedict*, Joshua Feldman*, Bruce Persons, Allison Weiner*, Derrick Williams*
2006- Janine Butler, Daniel DiDonna*, Erick Hoens, Ian Lazarus*, Travis Johnson
2007- Colton Jannusch, Shawn Levine, Abbi Simons, David Uzzell*
2008- Colin Whited*, Gabriel Paulone*, Ann Whited*, Janna DiBase*
2009- Manuel Alvarado, Moises Jaramillo, Gianni Maganelli*, Emily Schwartz, Jessica Walker*
2010- Todd Bonheyo*, Christy Hediger, Andrew Biskupiak*, Asher Kirschbaum, Ethan Sonnenstrahl* 
2011- Todd Bonheyo*, Christy Hediger, Andrew Biskupiak*, Ethan Sonnenstrahl* 
2012- Andrew Biskupiak*, Ethan Sonnenstrahl*, Asher Kirschbaum, Sam Lundquist*
2013- Ethan Sonnenstrahl*, Sam Lundquist*, Jehanne McCullough, Tayla Newman
2014- Leah Frechette, Emmanuel Njoku, Matthew Thompson, Bradley Munday
 

Academic Bowl Coordinators/Directors since 1997:

1997-2001: Edgar "Bernie" Palmer
2001-2006: Debra Lawson
2006-2008: Joseph Kolcun
2008-2012: Sherry Duhon
2012-2014: Jesse Saunders

About Gallaudet
Administration
Campus Photos
Clerc Center
Contact Us
Employment Opportunities
Fast Facts
Make an Online Gift
Maps & Directions
Museum
Public Relations
Visitors Center
Admissions
English Language Institute
Financial Aid
Graduate Admissions
Graduate Orientation
International Admissions
Professional Studies
Test Center
Undergraduate Admissions
Academics & Research
Archives/Deaf Collections
Career Center
Catalog & Course Info
General Studies
Graduate Programs
Honors Program
Library
Professional Studies
Research Support and International Affairs
Undergraduate Majors
VL2
Campus Life
Athletics
Bison Shop (bookstore)
Campus Activities
Commencement
Food Services
Intramurals
Public Safety
Residence Life and Housing
Washington, D.C.
Tools & Resources
Bison
Campus Directory
Daily Digest
Help Desk
Gallaudet Alert-subscribe
GU Press
Kellogg Conference Hotel
Maps & Directions
my.Gallaudet
People @ Gallaudet
Shuttle Bus
Gallaudet University | 800 Florida Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002
Copyright © 2014 Gallaudet University
FacebookTwitterYouTube