Spring Online Courses


*For the international rates, please go to Financial Information.
NOTE: The application deadline is two weeks prior to the start of class. Depending on class availability, applications may be accepted after the deadline.

BUSINESS

English for Business Communication: Grammar (1 credit)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 50-OL1 TBA Dory Lteif
Course description

Project Managment for Beginners (1 credit)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 639-OL1 TBA Nicolah Alharazim
Course description

Deaf Studies, ASL and Culture

ASL I (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 301-OL1 TBA Guthrie Nutter
PST 301-OL2 TBA Richard Rose
PST 301-OL3 TBA Brenda Falgier
PST 301-OL4 TBA Erin Dickson
Course description

ASL II (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 302-OL1 TBA Svenna Pedersen
PST 302-OL2 TBA Shannon Engelhart
Course description

ASL III (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 303-OL1 TBA Lori Woods
Course description

ASL and English: Comparative Analysis (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 322-OL1
ASL 270-OL2
TBA TBD
Course description

Deaf Culture (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 212-OL1
DST 201-OL1
TBA Summer Loeffler
Course description

Disability Studies (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 260-OL1
DST 316-OL1
TBA Meredith Burke
Course description

Dynamics of Oppression (3 credits)

Dynamics of Oppression (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 202-OL1
DST 311-OL1
TBA Elena Ruiz-Williams
Course description

Introduction to Cultural Studies (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 213-OL1
DST 202-OL2
TBA Jessica Murgel
Course description

Introduction to Deaf Studies (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 210-OL1
DST 101-OL3
TBA Rory Osbrink
Course description

Education

Assessment & Individualized Planning in ASL/English Bilingual (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 674-OL1
EDU 763-OL1
TBA Julie Mitchiner
Course description

Beginners Cued American English (2 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 125-OL1 TBA Amy Crumrine
Course description

Capstone II: ASL/English Bilingual Early Childhood Education for 0-5 (2 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 675-OL1
EDU 795-OL1
TBA Julie Mitchiner
Course description

Home-School Continuum: Collaboration with Families, Paraeducators and Professionals (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 713-OL
EDU 773-OL
TBA Catherine Krammer
Course description

Theoretical Perspectives of ASL/English Bilingual Education for Birth to 5 (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 697-OL1
EDU 761-OL1
TBA TBD
Course description

Infants, Toddlers and Families

Deaf and Hard of Hearing Infants and Toddlers and Their Families: Capstone, Part II (2 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 665-OL1
ITF 706-OL1
TBA TBD
Course description

Strategies for Developing Communication, Language and Cognition for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Infants and Toddler (3 credits)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 663-OL1
ITF 703-OL1
TBA Danelle Gournaris
Petra Teel 
Course description
COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 663-OL1
ITF 703-OL1
TBA Marilyn Sass-Lehrer

Learning Language by Eye or by Ear (1 credit)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 375-OL1 TBA Debbie Chen Pichler
Course description

Interpretation Education

Interpreting as a Career (1 credit )

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 325-OL1 TBA Mary Lightfoot
Course description

NAD/RID NIC Test Preparation: Interview/Performance (1 credit)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 326-OL1 TBA Carol Tipton
Course description

NAD/RID NIC Test Preparation: Written (1 credit)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 170-OL1 TBA Carol Tipton
Course description

Peer Mentoring

Peer Mentoring for Hearing Loss (2 credits )

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 780-OL1 TBA Matthew Bakke
Course description

Test Preparation

GRE Test Preparation (1 credit )

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 748-OL1 TBA TBD
Course description

Test Preparation

Praxis I Test Preparation: Reading (1 credit)

COURSE#DAYSINSTRUCTOR
PST 750-OL1
EDU 695-OL4
TBA Christina Yuknis
Course description