[Layout Image: No Content]
Gallaudet Univeristy
Decorative Graphic: No content.
Home > Clerc Center > MSSD Announces Athletic Award Recipients for 2009-10 Season

MSSD Announces Athletic Award Recipients for 2009-10 Season

Image:

Image:

Congratulations to this year's outstanding athletes!

FALL SPORTS

Football:

Coach's Award: Tim Martin
Most Dedicated Player: Mike Stamper
Most Improved Player: Lukas Morkevicius

Fall Cheerleading:

Most Valuable Cheerleader: Antisha Wilson
Most Improved Cheerleader: Rebecca Szynkowski

Varsity Volleyball:

Most Dedicated Player: Carolina Kohn
Most Improved Player: Jessica Nortey
Most Valuable Player: Martha Wolcott

JV Volleyball:

Most Improved Player: Adele Fass
Coach's Award: Katherine Fishbein

Winter Sports

Boys Varsity Basketball:

Coach's Award: Robert Parcells
Most Consistent Player: Tim Martin
Most Improved Player: Ricardo Rivera

Boys JV Basketball:

Most Valuable Player: Timothy Bernardo
Most Improved Player: Camac Kyre

Girls Varsity Basketball:

Most Promising Player: Amberlin Hines
Most Improved Player: Chelsea Korn
Coach's Award: Martha Wolcott

Girls JV Basketball:

Hustle Award: Tanea Brown
Most Improved Player: Jessica Nortey

Wrestling:

Most Improved Wrestler: Oliver Lee
Coach's Award: Eric Klockowski
Most Valuable Wrestler: Albert Blake

Winter Cheerleading:

Most Improved Cheerleader: Dalila Arboleda
Most Valuable Cheerleader: Yazmin Palmer

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball:

Most Valuable Player: Ryan Baldiviez
Most Improved Player: Lukas Morkevicius
Coach's Award: Richard Navarro

Softball:

Most Valuable Player: Anna Lynch
Most Improved Player: Kelly Doleac
Coach's Award: Chelsea Lee

Track and Field:

Most Dedicated Trackster: Chris Anderson
Most Improved Trackster: Robert Parcells
Most Valuable Trackster: Vianney Boum-Yamb
Most Valuable Trackster: Tanea Brown

MODEL END OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Rookie of the Year: Richard Navarro
Unsung Hero: Lukas Morkevicius
Unsung Hero: Kelly Doleac
Fan of the Year: Tom Korn
Fan of the Year: Tom Blake
Golden Eagles Award: Tim Martin
Golden Eagles Award: Carolina Kohn
Female Athlete of the Year: Martha Wolcott
Male Athlete of the Year: Eric Klockowski
Team with the Highest GPA: Baseball