Faculty/Staff - B




Last Name First Name Position Date Appointed Date of Birth Remarks
Bailey Elizabeth Waitress 1918 09 26
 

 
Bailey Gertrude Telephone Operator 1922 08 14
 
Left June 15, 1923
Bailey L.B. Lawn Hand
 

 

 
Baker Hattie Matron, Dawes House 1923 09 -- 1876 Matron during Mrs. Troupe's vacation
Baker John Robert Engineer 1922 06 03
 
Left about November 1, 1922
Ball Clara Waitress GDR (Girls' Dining Room) 1921 03 14 1892 09 27 Left June 1921
Ballock Alice Telephone Operator 1932 02 02
 

 
Banfield Bert E. Carpenter's Assistant 1923 09 24 1870 11 04 Resigned April 1, 1931
Barkanda Grace Waitress 1924 09 03 1905 Left June 1925
Barnes Blanche Cook, Dawes House 1918 09 16
 
Left January 4, 1919
Barnes Genevieve Teacher, Kendall School 1930 09 --
 

 
Barnes Harvey B. Instructor, K.S. 1931 09 01
 

 
Barnes Thomas Kitchen Boy 1914 02 25
 
Left April 17, 1914
Barnes Thomas F. Storekeeper 1918 09 10
 
Left January 4, 1919
Barnett Annie Chambermaid
 

 
Left July 1, 1926
Barrack Eldren Waitress 1921 09 25 1901 01 03 Re-appointed 1922 09 --, Left June 23, 1922
Bartlett Marjoerie M. Telephone Operator 1927 02 11
 
Left 1927
Bartol Willard Farm Hand 19-- 11 15
 

 
Baylor Beatrice Waitress, No. 1 19-- 02 01
 

 
Bayne W.I. Storekeeper 1922 09 01 1897 Left February 16, 1924
Beach Ida M. Registrar 1927 08 29 1905
 
Beck Herman Farm Hand 1925 05 13
 
Left December 1, 1925
Becker Louise Instructor, Kendall School 1928 09 17
 
Resigned
Becker Valentine A. Teacher, Kendall School and Normal Fellow 1937 09 --
 

 
Beesley Josephine Waitress 1928 09 22
 

 
Bell Charles Janitor, Sophia Fowler Hall 1920 07 01 1864 05 04 Left about September 1, 1921
Bennett Beatrice Waitress, House #1 1921 12 18
 
Left January 13, 1922
Benning Doris Teacher, K.S. 1927 09 01
 
Resigned June 1935
Benoit Ola Clerk (student)
 

 

 
Benson Elizabeth Instructor in Mathematics 1926 09 22
 

 
Bentley Dora Cook, Dawes House 1915 09 24
 
Crossed out
Bergeron Sallie Second Cook 1913 11 26
 
Left February 9, (1914?)
Berry Thalice Waitress 1919 02 11
 

 
Bickford Anna Teacher, Kendall School
 

 
Resigned
Bingham Evelyn Waitress
 

 

 
Birk Cecelia
 
1920 03 22
 

 
Blash Margaret Waitress, Family dining room 1888
 
Left 1920-10-05, Returned 1920-11-28, Left 1925-07-01, Returned 1925-09-16
Blattner J.W., Jr. Teacher, Kendall School 1924 09 17 1901 02 03 Resigned June 10, 1925, Re-appointed 1925 09 --, Left July 1, 1926
Boatner E. Burke Instructor
 

 

 
Boatner Maxine Instructor 1932 09 19
 

 
Boatwright John Basketball coach 1921 12 01
 
End of season
Bobb John A. Cook 1942 04 22
 

 
Boggs Edith Waitress, G.D.R. (Girls' Dining Room) 1918 09 12
 
Left June 1919
Borden Ethel Waitress
 

 

 
Bouteiller Earl K. Normal Fellow
 

 
Out
Bowman Anice Waitress 1921 09 15 1877 Left 1921, Originally appointed in 1913
Bowrie T.A. Storekeeper
 

 

 
Boyd Fred Kitchen Boy 1918 12 14 1884 08 07 Left March 18, 1925
Bracken D.C. Boys' Supervisor 1921 09 15 1901 01 31 Left August 31, 1922
Braddock Guilbert Boys' Supervisor, K.S. 1917 09 25
 

 
Bradley Marion Waiter
 

 

 
Bramble Rose Matron, Denison House 1914 09 16
 
Left December, 1914, Re-appointed 1918 01 01
Breeden Vera Waitress
 

 

 
Breswitz Kate Cook 1919 02 18 1867 07 21 Left April 12, 1922
Brewster Eliza Johnson Matron's Assistant 1916 09 16
 

 
Briggs Maggie Laundress
 

 
Gone
Briggs Maggie Waitress, House #1 1933 09 20
 

 
Briscoe James Laborer 1910 11 01 1874 04 06 Re-appointed 1922 09 01, Left April 1927
Brogden Charlotte Cook, Dawes House 1914 01 15
 
Was chambermaid in Fowler Hall from 1913 11 07
Brooks William W. Night Engineer
 

 
Night watchman scratched out
Brown Alberta Cook, House No. 1 1916 11 22 1875 01 --
 
Brown Alyene Waitress
 

 

 
Brown Fannie Cook, Dawes House 1915 01 15
 

 
Brown George Janitor
 

 

 
Brown Leslie M. Normal Fellow
 

 
Left April 1920
Brown Lillie Cook, Denison House 1916 10 01
 
Left February or March, (1917?)
Brown Mamie Charwoman 1918 01 21 1889 09 28 Left
Bryan Leah Charwoman
 

 

 
Bryant Arthur D. Instructor in Drawing 1880 09 --
 

 
Bryant Eleanor Chambermaid
 

 

 
Buchanan Elizabeth Charwoman 1925 07 03
 
Left September 1925
Buchanan K.A. Night Watchman 1926 10 07
 

 
Burch Mary A. Instructor, K.S. 1914 09 -- 1888 12 29 Resigned end of year 1916-17
Burdette Wm M. Farm Hand 1931 08 01
 

 
Burdette Wm M. Store Clerk 1934 02 --
 
Resigned June 1941
Burg Julia Assistant Librarian 1943 10 --
 
Left June 1944
Burke Russell Kitchen Boy 1928 08 01
 
Left December 29, 1928
Burley Agnes Cook, Denison House
 

 
Resigned
Burns Robey Boys' Supervisor 1919 10 01
 

 
Burr Walter E. Storekeeper 1920 12 16 1888 05 19 Left October 6, 1921
Bussard L.T. Farm Hand 1933 10 01
 

 
Butler Stahl Instructor, G.C. 1924 1899 12 01 Left July 1, 1928
Butt Thomas A. Storekeeper 1915 08 01 1898 02 12 Left January 1918
Byrd Elaine C. Cook, #1
 

 
Resigned July 1, 1928, Returned (no date)
About Gallaudet
Administration
Campus Photos
Clerc Center
Communications and Public Relations
Contact Us
Diversity
Employment Opportunities
Fast Facts
GU Press
Make an Online Gift
Maps & Directions
Mission & Goals
Sustainability
Visitors Center
Admissions
English Language Institute
Financial Aid
Global Education and Scholar Services
Graduate Admissions
Graduate Orientation
International Admissions
Professional Studies
Test Center
Undergraduate Admissions
Academics & Research
Undergraduate Majors and Programs
Graduate Programs
Professional Studies
Career Center
Academic Catalog & Course Info
General Studies Program
Honors Program
International Student Services
Library
Gallaudet Research Institute
Visual Language & Visual Learning
Campus Life
Athletics
Bison Shop (bookstore)
Campus Activities
Commencement
Food Services
Intramurals
Public Safety
Residence Life and Housing
Washington, D.C.
Tools & Resources
Bison
Daily Digest
Campus Directory
Subscribe to Gallaudet Alert
Help Desk
Maps & Directions
my.Gallaudet
People @ Gallaudet
Shuttle Bus Services
Gallaudet University | 800 Florida Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002
Copyright © 2014 Gallaudet University
FacebookTwitterYouTube