Faculty/Staff - S




Last Name First Name Position Date Appointed Date of Birth Remarks
Sandy Jennie Chambermaid 1914 01 28
 
Left March 1, 1914, Began again 1915 04 01
Sartain John Henry Assistant Gardener 1926 04 01
 
Left October 1, 1926
Sartain John Henry Gardener 1933 03 16
 

 
Sauer Marguerite Telephone Operator 1936 09 16
 
Resigned August 1, 1937
Saunders Ruby Charwoman
 

 

 
Savage F. Watchman; Assistant Telephone Operator, Helper on Grounds 1921 04 14
 
Left June 30, 1922
Sawyer Madeleine Second Cook 1923 05 08
 
Left June 1923
Saxon Carrie Charwoman 1925 1902 Left October 1925
Scaggs Gertrude Waitress
 

 
Left
Schenck Mary E. Matron In charge of Domestic Department 1906 09 --
 
Left August 31, 1914
Scott Catherine Cook, Denison House 1920 09 16 1868 08 07 Left April 16, 1923
Scott William D. Storekeeper 1918 01 --
 

 
Scouten Edward L. Instructor, Kendall School 1941 05 --
 

 
Seal E.L. Storekeeper 1921 10 11
 
Left December 20, 1921
Sealy Richard M. Janitor 1923 07 27
 

 
Seamark Daisy Casey Laundress 1920 07 01? 1885 02 10 Left 1921 02 --, Left 1921 06 --; Returned 1921 03 31
Setford Cora Cook 1916 09 30 1876 02 -- Formerly Padgett; Re-appointed 1917 01 01; Out
Shaffer Mary Assistant Matron, Dawes House 1942 09 21
 
Resigned January 1943
Shannon Nettie Mae Waitress 1938 03 17
 
Resigned
Shears Charles Farm Hand
 

 

 
Shelton Mrs. A.M. Matron's Assistant, Dawes House 1919
 
Resigned June 30, 1921
Sheridan Nellie Head Laundress 1935 09 --
 

 
Sherman Ina Maid, Dawes House 1923 03 18
 
Left? April 14, 1923
Shifflet D.C. Farm Helper 1913 07 27
 
Left January 29, 1914
Shifflet Ellie Waitress, Girls' Dining Room 1926 09 22
 

 
Shifflet Elsie Waitress, Boys' Dining Room 1927 09 27
 

 
Shifflet Hazel Head Waitress, Boys' Dining Room 1925 01 -- 1905 Gone
Shifflet Laura Waitress, Girls' Dining Room 1925 1904 Left November 1926
Shifflet Mollie Waitress 1921 09 26 1899 09 -- Left June 23, 1922; Re-appointed 1922 09 13
Shifflet Nettie Waitress, Boys' Dining Room 1926 09 22
 

 
Shiflet Vera Waitress 1927 11 01
 
Gone
Shipp Torrence Waitress 1922 02 06
 
Left June 23, 1922
Shores Ada Chambermaid 1914 03 16
 

 
Shuford Willie Cook, House #1 1922 04 02
 
Left June 23, 1922
Simms Annie Charwoman 1924 08 05 1880 Left November 1, 1924
Simon Leila Laundress and Chambermaid 1920 10 14
 
Left June 1921
Sinker Stephen Lawn Hand 1919 06 02
 
Left April 12, 1922
Sisson Mattie L. Cook 1922 04 19 1870 03 26 Left May 15, 1922
Skelly Wm. C. Farm Helper 1914 09 16
 

 
Skinner Elliott Waiter 1921 10 04
 
Left
Skyberg Victor O. Professor, G.C. 1915 09 28 1890 10 --
 
Slaby Rudolph Storekeeper 1931 09 01
 
Left July 1, 1936
Smallwood Doretta Laundress 1925 06 15
 
Left July 3, 1925
Smiley Hetty Chambermaid 1914 04 23 1894 02 -- Left June 1917
Smith Bernice Waitress
 

 

 
Smith Blair H. Physical Education Director, Gallaudet C. 1939 05 --
 
Resigned June 1941
Smith Catherine Charwoman 1920 11 09
 

 
Smith Catherine Waitress 1927 09 27
 

 
Smith Emma Chambermaid 1921 03 22 1894 06 07 Left Jun 1921
Smith Frank B. Instructor in Printing 1922 08 28 1888 04 28 Assistant Professor scratched out; (Promoted to Professor)
Smith J.W. Storekeeper 1920 09 16
 
Left October 31, 1920
Smith Marion C. Instructor, K.S. 1922 09 20 1900 Left June 1924; Married to Mitchell?
Smith Mary Cook, No. 1
 

 
Left March 1920
Smith Ressie Waitress 1941 10 24
 

 
Smith Severe Teacher, K.S. 1937 09 --
 

 
Snowden Mary Waitress, No. 1 1918 03 23
 

 
Somerville Elizabeth Waitress, No. 1 1919 01 06
 

 
Sonner Mary Waitress 1916 12 27 1892 05 -- Left during May 1917
Sowell Elizabeth Normal Fellow 1926 09 22
 

 
Spalding Leonard Farm Hand 1920 02 11
 

 
Sparks Fred L. Jr. Assistant in Drawing
 

 
Resigned June 1938
St. John Joe M. Night Engineer
 

 

 
Staubs Earl W. Storekeeper 1919 03 05
 

 
Stauffer Lillian B. Girls' Supervisor, K.S. 1915 02 16
 

 
Steadmon Curtis Janitor
 

 

 
Stebbins Beulah M. Instructor, K.S. 1915 10 01 1896 07 -- Resigned end of 1916-17
Stebbins Gilman Waiter, Boys' Dining Room 1922 09 21
 

 
Steed Lyman Principal, K.S. 1909 09 -- 1880 03 -- Left September 1, 1918
Stevens Alice Normal Fellow 1927 09 21
 

 
Stevenson Jane Assistant in Latin 1935 09 --
 

 
Stewart Arthur J. Kitchen Helper
 

 
Resigned
Stewart Claudia Cook, Denison House 1924 01 21 1892 07 21 Formerly Cooper
Stewart Edith Laundress 1924 09 24 1888 Left June 1, 1925; Fired
Stewart Ellen P. Instructor in Manual Class 1926 09 01
 
Instructor in sewing and cooking scratched out
Stewart Otho C. Second Engineer 1916 03 01 1881 04 03
 
Stickley A. May Waitress, Girls' Dining Room 1918 02 05
 

 
Stiefel Charles V. Dentist 1922 10 07
 
Re-appointed 1923 05 16; Left March 16, 1926
Stokes Anna Maid, Dawes House 1914 11 02
 

 
Stone Minnie Head Waitress 1912 10 08 1891 02 -- Left February 1, 1919
Stone Ruth E. Instructor in Manual Training and Art, K.S. 1914 09 18
 
Left December 23, 1914
Strippy Edward F. Night Engineer 1920 12 30
 
Left March 1921
Strong Emory Farm Hand
 

 
Left March 1, 1919
Stubb Lizzie Charwoman 1921 01 05
 

 
Stuntz Geo. R. Farmer
 

 

 
Stuntz Lois H.
 
1944 06 --
 

 
Sullivan Elizabeth Waitress, Boys' Dining Room
 

 

 
Sullivan J. English Instructor, Gallaudet College 1930 05 --
 
Kendall School scratched out
Suman Agnes E. Instructor, K.S. 1912 03 06 1889 Moved to G.C.? 1915 10 01
Suydan Edward Kitchen Boy 1918 03 06 1902? 16 years of age
About Gallaudet
2014 Presidential Search
Administration
Campus Photos
Clerc Center
Contact Us
Employment Opportunities
Fast Facts
Make an Online Gift
Maps & Directions
Media Inquiries
Museum
University Communications
Visitors Center
Admissions
English Language Institute
Financial Aid
Graduate Admissions
Graduate Orientation
International Admissions
Professional Studies
Test Center
Undergraduate Admissions
Academics & Research
Archives/Deaf Collections
Career Center
Catalog & Course Info
General Studies
Graduate Programs
Honors Program
Library
Office of Academic Quality
Professional Studies
Registrar's Office
Research Support and International Affairs
Undergraduate Majors
VL2
Campus Life
Athletics
Bison Shop (bookstore)
Campus Activities
Commencement
Food Services
Intramurals
Public Safety
Residence Life and Housing
Washington, D.C.
Tools & Resources
Bison
Campus Directory
Daily Digest
Help Desk
Gallaudet Alert-subscribe
GU Press
Kellogg Conference Hotel
Maps & Directions
my.Gallaudet
People @ Gallaudet
Shuttle Bus
Gallaudet University | 800 Florida Avenue NE, Washington, DC 20002
Copyright © 2014 Gallaudet University
FacebookTwitterYouTube