Notes from Human Resources Services

October 22, 2013

August service awards

Five years:
Haibin Ji, bus monitor, Transportation; Abigail Drake, assistant director of alumni and outreach programs, Alumni Relations; Andrea Handscomb, speech/language pathologist, Hearing, Speech, and Language Sciences; Nathan Klewin, cashier, Bookstore; Christina Yuknis, assistant professor/placement coordinator, Education; Brendan Stern, head men's basketball coach/program coordinator, Athletics; Paul Sabila, associate professor, Science, Technology, and Math; Marie Ogork, instructor, Business; Joseph Murray, assistant professor, ASL and Deaf Studies; Daniel Lundberg, associate professor, Science, Technology, and Math; Daniel Koo, associate professor, Psychology; Karen Garrido-Nag, instructor, Hearing, Speech, and Language Sciences; Marina Dzougoutov, assistant professor, General Studies; Linda Buchko, instructor, Science, Technology, and Math; Marta Vrbetic, assistant professor, Government and Public Affairs; Baranda Johnson, residential educator. Student Life; Billy Carter, residential educator, Student Life; Jill Naumann, teacher, MSSD; Joseph Wu, database management specialist, Admissions

Ten years:
Karen Cotton, audiologist, Hearing, Speech, and Language Sciences; Cedric Arce, supervisor of media and classroom support, Gallaudet Technology Services; Mary Seremeth, teacher, MSSD

Fifteen years:
Simon Guteng, director of programming and evaluation, Center for Continuing Studies; Diana Markel, interpreter III, Gallaudet Interpreting Service; Richard William, driver, Transportation; Sibila Munoz-Torres, teacher aide, KDES; Michelle Malta, audiologist, Hearing, Speech, and Language Sciences

Twenty years:
David Penna, professor/chair, Government and Public Affairs; Thomas Baldridge, professor, Business

Twenty-five years:
Qi Wang, Professor, Business; Robert Harrison, professor/chair/internship coordinator, Art, Communication, and Theater; Emilia Chukwuma, associate professor/chair, Business; Frances Brown, coordinator, Assessment, Curriculum, and Instruction; Michael Kelly, driver, Transportation; Vern McKinney, lead worker, Custodial Services; Valerie Dively, professor/Bachelor of Arts in Interpretation Program coordinator, Department of Interpretation

Thirty years:
Sanremi LaRue, instructional supervisor, Tutorial and Instructional Programs; Lisa Devlin, audiologist, Hearing, Speech, and Language Sciences; Cynthia Sadoski, librarian, KDES; Fred Mangrubang, professor, Education; Barbara White, professor, Social Work; Tsuihsia Tseng, associate professor, Science, Technology, and Mathematics; Jane Nickerson, professor, English; James Nickerson, professor/program director, Science, Technology, and Math; Michael Moore, interim ombuds, Office of the Ombuds; Donna Mertens, professor, Education; Cynthia Edwards, associate professor, English; Elwyn Canning, senior academic systems administrator, Gallaudet Technology Services Enterprise Information Systems; Patrick Brice, professor, Psychology

Thrity-five years:
Timothy Frelich, manager of Business Services and Enrollment, Clerc Center; Dale Ford, student enhancement educator, Student Life

New employees hired in August

Vanessa Arp, teacher, KDES; Jeffrey Barnette, teacher, Curriculum and Instruction; Lia Bengtson, teacher, KDES; Randee Bickford, teacher, KDES; Jeremy Brunson, associate professor, Interpretation; Cara Gormally, assistant professor, Science, Technology, and Math; Paul Harrelson, instructor, Interpretation; Derek Hodgson, residential night assistant, Student Life; Craig Joseph, teaching fellow, MSSD; Sonia Khan, teacher, KDES; Jennifer Lightfoot, audiologist, KDES Student Services; Daniel Maier, teaching fellow, MSSD; Erica Miley, residential night assistant, Student Life; Mae Sellers, residential night assistant, Student Life; Haley Solomon, residential night assistant, Student Life; Margarita Sweet, occupational therapist, Student Services; SooHyun Tak, lecturer II, Counseling; John Thuahnai, teacher, MSSD; Vincent Williams, public safety officer, Public Safety; Debra Wolff, teacher, KDES

Promotions in August

Sara Finklea, coordinator of graduate admissions, Graduate School; David Barclay, professor/chair, Social Work; Beth Betman, assistant professor/coordinator, Social Work; Jill Bardbury, professor, English; Jeffrey Brune, associate professor, History, Philosophy, Religion, and Sociology; Patricia Foley, professor, Art, Communication, and Theater; Karen Garrido-Nag, assistant professor, Hearing, Speech, and Language Sciences; Elizabeth Gibbsons, associate professor, Psychology; Amy Hile, associate professor/recruitment coordinator, Education; Julie Hochgesang, assistant professor, Linguistics; Max Kazemzadeh, associate professor, Art, Communication, and Theater; Michelle McAuliffe, associate professor, Art, Communication, and Theater; Brenda Nicodemus, associate professor/research center director, Interpretation; Caroline Pezzarossi, associate professor, Psychology; Lawrence Pick, professor, Psychology; Lillie Ransom, professor, Art, Communication, and Theater; Robert Sanchez, associate professor/program coordinator, History, Philosophy, Religion, and Sociology; Amy Stevens, professor, General Studies; Nicholas Gould, assistant director for special gifts, Development; LaWanda Jackson, senior program analyst, Program Monitoring and Evaluation; Danielle Rease, assistant director for corporate and foundation relations, Development; Nathaniel Palacios, public safety officer, Public Safety

Retirements in August

Carol LaSasso, Hearing, Speech, and Language Sciences; Carol Cohen, Social Work; Ceil Lucas, Linguistics; Lynne Blennerhassett, Psychology; Ronald Baldi, MSSD; Mark Tao, MSSD; William Marshall, Administration and Supervision; Barbara Pomeroy, Physical Educ and Recreation; Lori Rolnick, Student Services