Notes from Human Resources Services

July 18, 2014

Author: Shana Daniels

June service awards

Five years:
Katy Schroer, speech/language pathologist, Student Services

10 years:
Carlos Navas, manager, Grounds Services; Daniel Hines, laboratory coordinator, Science, Technology and Math; William Ennis, instructor, History, Philosophy, Religion, and Sociology; Richard Baker, director of IT projects, Gallaudet Technology Services

15 years:
William Hughes, assistant treasurer, Administration and Finance

Twenty-Five years:
Daniel Wallace, manager, marketing and fulfillment, University Press; Marguerite Glass, professor, Art, Communication and Theater

Thirty years:
Ella Gilbert, customer support and circulation coordinator, Training and Professional Development; Andrew Brinks, associate professor, Physical Education and Recreation

Promotions in June

Anthony Balogh, HRIS technician, Human Resource Services; Deborah Shaw, supervisor, accounts payable, Finance Office; Shirley Tomlinson, groundskeeper/trash removal, Grounds Services 

New employees hired in June

Melvin Blagmon, first class engineer, Utilities Services; Tara Congdon, senior writer/editor/photographer, Communications and Public Relations; Tony Ellis, technical support specialist, Gallaudet Interpreting Service; Nathaniel Eubanks, shop foreman, Art, Communication, and Theater; Tyra Gleaton, public safety officer, Public Safety; Christopher Jones, multimedia technician, Gallaudet Technology Services; Paul Julin, Vice Pres, Development and Alumni Relations; Alvin Kellibrew, driver, Transportation; Tierra Kirkland, coordinator, center budgeting and planning, VL2 Research Center Support; Elizabeth Marcinkus, audiologist, Hearing, Speech and Language Science; Paul McClain, public safety officer, Public Safety; Robert Osborne, driver, Transportation; Aaron Whittington, staff residential assistant, Residence Life; Rowena Winiarczyk, coordinator, research and global projects, Research Support & International Affairs 

Retirements in June

Andre Pellerin, art gallery, lab and equipment specialist, Art, Communication and Theater; Fabienne Collson, manager, communication services, Public Safety, Kevin Cole, research app programmer, Research Institute;  Sanremi LaRue, instructional supervisor, Tutorial and Instructional Program; Joanne Jones, manager, staff employment, relations and development, Human Resource Services; Rosemary Bennett, captioner, Gallaudet Technology Services; Barbara Kelley, administrative scheduling assistant, Provost; Susanne Scott, cochlear implant bilingual specialist, Training Professional Development; Phyllis Fleming, bus monitor, Transportation; Janice Johnson, program coordinator, Office of Diversity; James Dellon, senior. CRM system administrator, Gallaudet Technology Services; Stephany Galich, administrative assistant, Gallaudet Technology Services; Gladys McIntosh, administrative secretary, Honors Program; Judy Stout, student enhancement educator, Student Life; Charles Bryant, supervisor, safety and compliance, Transportation; Sharon Ellis Sandoval, teacher, Clerc Center; Diana Moore, deaf collection and instruction librarian, Library; Sue Loggins, supervisor, Custodial Services; James Hynes, MSSD support specialist, Student Life; Michael Moore, interim ombuds, Ombuds Office; John Woo, research app programmer, Research Institute; Cassie Wilson, personnel services assistant II, Human Resource Services; Maxine Harewood, manager, Contracts & Purchasing; William Bogans, lead central distribution technician, Facilities; Frances Clark, business coordinator, University Press; Marteal Pitts, specialist, administration and operations, Clerc Center; Simone Peebles, program support assistant, Science, Technology, and Math; Lester Thomas, custodian/floor maintenance, Custodial Services; Yvonne Green, administrative assistant, Gallaudet Technology Services; Overton Cavanaugh, custodian/floor maintenance, Custodial Services; Gary Bradley, custodian/floor maintenance, Custodial Services; Surmenta White, custodian, Custodial Services; Richard Williams, driver, Transportation; Linda VanBrakle, executive secretary, Provost; Nancy Berrigan, manager, outreach dissemination, Training Professional Development; Mary Wyatt, senior grant accountant, Finance Office