Notes from Human Resources Services

March 18, 2014

January service awards

Five years:
Lawrence Pick, Professor, Psychology; Lisa Herbert, School Psychologist, MSSD; Hansel Bauman, Executive Director of Campus Design/Construction, Program Development; Karen Alkoby, Associate Professor, Department of Business.

10 years:
Wendy Wiatrowski, Coordinator Conf, Events & Special Programs, Center for Continuing Studies; Adam Bartley, Interpreter III, Gallaudet Interpreting Services.

15 years:
Adrienne Campbell, Executive Secretary, Residence Life.
Patricia Johnson, Administrative Assistant, Dean-SEHB.

20 years:
Iva Williams, Secretary, Bookstore; Juanita Cebe, Theatrical Coordinator, Art, Communication & Theater.

25 years:
Susan Hanrahan, Director of Residence Life & Housing, Residence Life

30 years:
Carolyn McCaskill, Professor/DST BA Coordinator, ASL & Deaf Studies Program; Harvey Grossinger, Director of Enterprise Info Systems, Gallaudet Technology Services.   

New employees hired in January

Travis Clevenger, School Counselor, MSSD; Sonja Hamlin,  Speech/Language Pathologist, Student Services; Robert Hanrahan, Payroll Specialist, Human Resources Services; Clifton Langdon, Assistant Professor, PhD Program-Education Neuroscience; Fouad Moussa, Associate Professor, Department of Business;  Matthew Rider, Coordinator of Training, Training Professional Development; Shannon Scott, Dispatcher/Customer Service Representative, Department of Public Safety.

Promotions in January

Travis Imel, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs; Pamela McClelland, Manager, Contracts and Purchasing, Contracts and Purchasing; Laurie Miskovsky, Associate Registrar, Registrar; YoungHae Park, Director of Admissions, Admissions; Alice Ward, Program Support Specialist, Department of Interpretation.

Retirements in January

Dorothy Alexis, PeopleSoft Functional Analyst, GTS; Benjamin Baylor, Phy/Tech Resource Specialist, Physical Education & Recreation; John Casey, Lead Finisher, Maintenance Services; Erlinda Cooper, Executive Secretary, Registrar; Lisa Devlin, Audiologist, Hearing, Speech & Language Science; Mary Ellsworth, Content Specialist, Curriculum & Instruction; Michael Fields, Dir, Construction Services, Program Development; Dale Ford, Student Enhancement Educator, Student Life; Carla Hanyzewski, Manager, Projects, Training Professional Development; Norman Ingram, Jr., Carpenter, Maintenance Services; Fat Lam, Professor, Science, Technology & Mathematics; Debra Lipkey, University Budget Director, The President's Office; Cynthia Neese Bailes, Professor, Education; Jane Norman, Professor, Art, Communication & Theater; Diane O'Connor, Professor, English; Randy Prezioso, Registrar; Vicki Shank, Professor, Science, Technology & Mathematics; Gwendolyn Sussewell, Teacher Aide, KDES; Carlene Thumann-Prezioso, Senior Research Associate, Gallaudet Research Institute; Florence Vold, Assistant Professor/BA Program Director, Education.

February service awards

Five years:
Trina Schooley, Coordinator of Recruitment, Admissions; Carroll Massey, ASL Teacher, ASL: Programs.

10 years:
Harold Garvin, Administrative/Database Assistant, The President's Office; Vianela Allen, Custodian, Custodial Services.

15 years:
Getahun Kebede, Storeroom Helper, Facilities.

20 years:
Carolyn Ressler, Interpreter III, Gallaudet Interpreting Service.

25 years:
Sharon Nichols, Administrative Assistant, Facilities.

30 years:
Andrew Wright, Public Safety Officer, Department of Public Safety.

New employees hired in February

Evon Black, Associate Director of Recruitment, Admissions.

Promotions in February

Shana Daniels, Benefits Associate, Human Resources Services.

Retirements in February

Mark Weinberg, Associate Professor/Chair, World Languages and Cultures.