Schedule

Gallaudet University Regional Academic Bowl Schedule

West Region

Location: University High School, Irvine CA

March 9-12, 2018 

FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 2018

12:00 PM –4:00 PM     Arrivals/Registration

4:00 PM Bus pickup (hotel to UHS)

4:30 PM                   Icebreaker Activities (GYM)

4:30 PM Coaches’ Meeting (head coaches only)

5:30 PM                   Dinner (Small GYM)

6:30 PM                   Opening Ceremony (GYM)

7:15 PM                   Practice Matches (1000 Bldg)

9:15 PM                       First Bus with pools A & B; Second Bus with pools C & D

10:00 PM                 Curfew

SATURDAY, MARCH 10, 2018

6:00 AM–8:00 AM        Breakfast (@ hotel banquet room)

7:15 AM First Bus with pools A & B (hotel to UHS)

7:30 AM                   All Hospitality Rooms open

7:30 AM Saturday Exhibitors set up and open (1000 Bldg)

8:15 AM Second Bus with Pools C & D (hotel to UHS)

8:30 AM                   Match 1 (Pool A, B)

9:30 AM                   Match 2 (Pool C, D)

                                            **Pool A, B Team Photos

10:30 AM                 Match 3 (Pool A, B)

                                            **Pool C,D Team Photo

11:30 AM–12:30 PM   Lunch (AB and operations teams) (Small GYM)

12:30 PM                 Match 4 (Pool C, D)

1:30 PM                   Match 5 (Pool A, B)

2:30 PM                   Match 6 (Pool C, D)

3:30 PM                   Match 7 (Pool A, B)

4:30 PM                   Match 8 (Pool C, D)

4:30 PM                   Saturday Exhibit Area clean-up and close

5:00 PM                   All Hospitality Rooms Close

5:15 PM–6:15 PM         Dinner (AB teams) (Small GYM)

6:15 PM Buses leave UHS for the hotel

6:45 PM                   Buses leave hotel for the social event

7:15 PM–10:15 PM       Social Event

10:15 PM Buses leave social event for the hotel

11:00 PM                 Curfew

SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018

7:00–9:00 AM         Breakfast (@ hotel banquet room)

7:45 AM First Bus with pools A & B (hotel to UHS)

8:00 AM                   All Hospitality Rooms open

8:00 AM Sunday Exhibitors open (Small GYM)

8:45 AM Second Bus with Pools C & D (hotel to UHS)

9:00 AM                   Match 9 (Pool A, B)

10:00 AM                 Match 10 (Pool C, D)

11:00 AM                 Opening Round

11:00 AM–1:00 PM Bison Lunch (All Teams, RSVP’d family members, GU) (Small GYM)

1:00 PM                   Round of 16, Part 1

2:00 PM                   Round of 16, Part 2

3:00 PM                   Quarterfinals

4:00 PM                   Semifinals/Consolation

4:30 PM                   Team Hospitality Room Closes

4:30 PM Sunday Exhibits clean up and close

4:45 PM-5:45 PM         Dinner

5:45 PM                   Wild Card Test (1000 Bldg)

6:00 PM                   Third Place Match (GYM)

7:00 PM                   Championship Match (GYM)

8:00 PM                   Award Ceremony (GYM)

9:30 PM–11:30 PM      Farewell Party

11:30 PM Buses to hotel

12:00 AM                 Curfew

MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2018

6:00–10:00 AM       Breakfast in hotel restaurant/Departures

11:00 AM                 Hotel Checkout