Spring 2016 NLC Winners

Spring 2016 NLC Awards

(Note: ASL competition was open to pilot schools only)

Grand Prize in Writing- Nehemiah Danjuma, Rocky Mountain Deaf School
Grand Prize in ASL- Gisella Visco, California School for the Deaf, Riverside

Writing Awards

High School Poetry:

1st place- Rohan Ashar, Delphi Alternative High School
Honorable Mention- Hristina Belevski, Delphi Alternative High School

Middle School Poetry:

Honorable Mention- Juliana Sanchez, Washington School for the Deaf

High School Creative Writing:

Honorable Mention- Hannah Carter, Ohio School for the Deaf

Middle School Creative Writing:

1st place- Henry Severson, Cherokee Heights Middle School
Honorable Mention- Leslie Nguyen, Solvay Middle Schoo
Honorable Mention- Emma Keats, Burnaby South
Honorable Mention- Zarek Nathanson, Texas School for the Deaf

High School Essay:

1st place- Nehemiah Danjuma, Rocky Mountain Deaf School
Honorable Mention- Christian Jacobs, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Honorable Mention- Denali Thorn, Indiana School for the Deaf

Middle School Essay:

1st place- Gifty Graybill, Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Otis Jones, Berkmar Middle School Honorable Mentio- Tai Le, Berkmar Middle School

ASL Award Winners

High School ASL Storytelling:

1st place- Cesar Aranada, Phoenix Day School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Abraham Rivera, Phoenix Day School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Zander Symansky, Kansas School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Dylan Duarte, California School for the Deaf, Riverside

Middle School ASL Storytelling:

1st place- Gisella Visco, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Honorable Mention- Enza Visco, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Honorable Mention- Clark Barrett, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Honorable Mention- Avant Gorman, Indiana School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Jessica Diaz, Kansas School for the Deaf

Elementary ASL Storytelling:

1st place- Jada Zarembka, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Honorable Mention- Gianna Wheeler, Indiana School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Angelica Baldonado, New Mexico School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Levi Wood, Indiana School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Tiana Starayev, Indiana School for the Deaf

High School ASL Presentation:

1st place- Kali Lacy, Indiana School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Lance Wood, Indiana School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Isabella Paulone, Indiana School for the Deaf

Middle School ASL Presentation:

1st place- Rayzele Booth, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Honorable Mention- Daniel Soudakoff, California School for the Deaf, Riverside

Elementary ASL Presentation:

1st place (tie)- Winter Sluyter-Obidos, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
1st place (tie)- Gianna Visco, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Honorable Mention- Olivia Hencker, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
1st place- Aryzona Marsh, Kansas School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Dante Paulone, Indiana School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Aylah Caldwell, Kansas School for the Deaf

Middle School ASL Poetry:

1st place- Anya Roberts, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Honorable Mention- Enza Visco, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Honorable Mention- Gisella Visco, California School for the Deaf, Riverside

Elementary ASL Poetry

1st place- Sevan Ikeda, California School for the Deaf, Fremont
Honorable Mention- Gabriella Bibb, California School for the Deaf, Fremont
Honorable Mention- Pax Holcomb, California School for the Deaf, Fremont
Honorable Mention- Tyler McCallum, Kansas School for the Deaf

Special Needs ASL Poetry:

1st place- Justyn Servantez, California School for the Deaf, Fremont
Honorable Mention- Jessica Moore, California School for the Deaf, Fremont

[Left Column Header]

[Right Column Header]

[Copy Block]

[Left Column Header]

[Left Column Copy]

[Right Column Header]

[Right Column Copy]

Error rendering content unit:*[@Name='VideoComponent_Unit']

Unit renders empty or invalid html. It is caused by either errors in View/Template of the content unit, or the underlying field for the content unit is missing or contains invalid data.

Error rendering content unit:PresentationImage

Unit renders empty or invalid html. It is caused by either errors in View/Template of the content unit, or the underlying field for the content unit is missing or contains invalid data.

Error rendering content unit:PresentationImage

Unit renders empty or invalid html. It is caused by either errors in View/Template of the content unit, or the underlying field for the content unit is missing or contains invalid data.