Board of Trustees Committees

Committees on Academic and Student Affairs

Committee on Academic Affairs

Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera, Chair
Dr. Philip Kerstetter, Vice Chair Dr. Linda Campbell
Ms. Claudia Gordon
Ms. Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Dr. Laurene Simms, faculty representative
Dr. Carol Erting, Provost
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

Ms. Claudia Gordon, Chair
Mr. Jose Cervantes, Vice Chair
Dr. Linda Campbell
Mr. Gregory Hlibok
Ms. Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Mr. James Payne
Dr. Elavie Ndura, Vice President of Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on National Deaf Education

Ms. Claire Bugen, Chair
Ms. Claudia Gordon, Vice Chair
Ms. Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Ms. Marianne Belsky, Clerc Center Chief Academic Officer
Ms. Nicole Sutliffe, Clerc Center Chief Administrative Officer
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Student Affairs

Mr. Jose Cervantes, Chair
Mr. Gregory Hlibok, Vice Chair
Dr. Linda Campbell
Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera
Ms. Claudia Gordon
Ms. Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Mr. Dwight Benedict, Dean
Vacant, SBG representative
Vacant, GSA representative
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committees on Financial and Institutional Affairs

Audit Committee

Mr. Duane Halliburton, Chair
Dr. Natwar Gandhi, Vice Chair
Mr. Jameson Crane, Jr.
Dr. Charlene Dwyer
Mr. Gregory Hlibok
Mr. James Payne
Ms. Lisa Clarke, interim CFO
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Budget & Operations

Mr. Jeffrey Humber, Chair
Dr. Charlene Dwyer, Vice Chair
Mr. Jameson Crane, Jr.
Mr. Duane Halliburton
Mr. James Macfadden
Dr. Philip Kerstetter
Mr. James Payne
Mr. Robert Weinstock, staff representative
Ms. Lisa Clarke, interim CFO
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Development

Mr. Jameson Crane, Jr., Chair
Mr. James Macfadden, Vice Chair
Mr. Jose Cervantes
Dr. Charlene Dwyer
Mr. Gregory Hlibok
Mr. Jeffrey Humber, Jr.
Mr. Paul Julin, Vice President of Institutional Advancement 
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Investment

Dr. Charlene Dwyer, Chair
Dr. Natwar Gandhi, Vice Chair
Dr. Linda Campbell
Mr. Jameson Crane, Jr.
Mr. Duane Halliburton
Mr. Jeffrey Humber, Jr.
Mr. James Macfadden
Ms. Lisa Clarke, interim CFO
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Board Committees

Committee on Compensation

Ms. Claire Bugen, Chair
Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera
Mr. Jeffrey Humber
Mr. James Macfadden
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio

Committee on Trustees

Mr. Gregory Hlibok, Chair
Ms. Claire Bugen
Mr. Jose Cervantes
Ms. Claudia Gordon
Mr. James Macfadden
Mr. James Payne
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Executive Committee

Mr. Seth Bravin, Chair
Ms. Claire Bugen, Vice Chair
Mr. Duane Halliburton, Secretary
Mr. Gregory Hlibok, At-large
Mr. Jeffrey Humber, At-large
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Ad Hoc/Sub-Committees

Sub-Committee on Enrollment

Ms. Claire Bugen, Chair
Mr. Jeffrey Humber
Mr. James Macfadden
Dr. Carol Erting, Provost
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Sub-Committee on Research

Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera, Chair
Mr. James Payne
Dr. Carol Erting, Provost
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Faculty Guidelines and A&O Manual Ad Hoc Committee

Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera, Chair
Dr. Carol Erting, Provost
Ms. Lisa Clarke, interim CFO
Dr. Khadijat Rashid, Dean
Dr. Matthew Bakke, faculty representative
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Faculty, Administration, and Board Ad Hoc Committee

BOT Representative, Chair
Mr. Thomas Baldridge, faculty representative
Dr. Carol Erting, Provost
Dr. Genie Gertz, Dean
Dr. Lillie Ransom, faculty representative
Mr. Seth Bravin, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Voting Trustees Public Members

Senator Sherrod Brown
Congressman G.K. Butterfield
Senator Kevin Yoder