CGE Council Members


This legislative council shall consist of one member from each department with one or more graduate programs, one member from each interdisciplinary program offering a graduate degree, and one member representing all graduate interdisciplinary certificate programs.  The members shall be elected by their department/program and approved by the UF.  The nominees for membership must have primary responsibility at the graduate level.  At least one-third of the membership shall be comprised of tenured faculty.  The council also includes non-voting members from the Dean's Office, Graduate Admissions Office, Registrar's Office, and the Graduate Student Association.

  1. This legislative council shall elect a chairperson from its tenured membership who shall also serve as a member of the UF Senate.
  2. The legislative council shall submit a report of its actions in writing to the UF Senate chair, at least fourteen (14) calendar days before each regularly scheduled meeting of the UF Senate.
  3. At the beginning of each academic year, the chair of this committee shall contact the President of the GSA and request that one (1) graduate student be appointed to serve on the Faculty Senate for a period of one (1) year. Student participation is on a non-voting, advisory basis. Due to the nature of specific agenda items, the student may be excused from participation at the council's discretion.
  4. This legislative council shall meet as often as necessary to conduct its business.

Council Chair:

Thomas Allen, Educational Neuroscience (2015-2018)

Committee Members:

Thangi Appanah, Education (2015-2018)

Audrey Frank, Social Work (2016-2019)

Catherine O'Brien, Government and Public Affairs (2015-2018)

Audrey Cooper, International Development (2016-2019)

Danielle Hunt, Interpreting (2016-2019)

Cheryl Wu, Counseling (2016-2019)

Bryan Miller, Psychology (2017-2020)

Deborah Chen Pichler, Linguistics (2017-2020)

Kristen Maul, Hearing, Speech, Language Sciences (2017-2020)

Tawny Holmes, ASL/Deaf Studies (2017-2020)

Council Committees:

Curriculum Subcommittee

Policy Subcommittee

Student Concerns Subcommittee