Certified Instructors

Gallaudet University recognizes the following faculty, adjuncts and staff who have completed training on current online learning methodologies, pedagogies, and tools in order to prepare them to deliver quality online and hybrid courses. Please congratulate our certified faculty, adjuncts and staff on a job well done!

Faculty in College of Arts and Sciences (CAS)

Department of Art, Communication, and Theatre
Benedict, Beth
Conley, Willy
Ransom, Lillie
Stevens, Amy

Department of American Sign Language and Deaf Studies
Bienvenu, MJ
Blumenthal Kelly, Arlene
Cornish, Richard
*Harris, Raychelle
Holmes, Tawny
McCaskill, Carolyn
Murray, Joseph
Sever-Hall, Aimee

Department of English
Harmon, Kristen
Heuer, Christopher
Pajka, Sharon
Rach, Leslie
Shultz-Myers, Shirley

Department of History, Philosophy, Religion, and Sociology
Ennis, William
Sanchez, Robert
Van Gilder, Kirk

Department of Linguistics
*Mulrooney, Kristin
Pichler, Deborah Chen
*Thumann, Mary

Department of Psychology
Koo, Daniel
*Paludneviciene, Raylene
Pezzarossi, Caroline
Schooler, Deborah
*Weiner, Mary T.

Department of Science, Technology, and Mathematics
Arnos, Kathleen
Henderson, Susanna
Lundberg, Daniel
Tseng, Irene

Department of World Languages & Cultures
Herrera, Roberto
Pinar, Pilar
Youbara, Gregoire

Faculty in School of Education, Business and Human Services (SEBHS)

Department of Business
Baldridge, Thomas
Moussa, Fouad

Department of Counseling
Lytle, Linda
Smith, Kendra
Tak, SooHyun
Thompson-Ochoa, Danielle

Department of Education
Batamula, Christi
Gárate-Estes, Maribel
Kite, Bobbie
Mitchiner, Julie
Neild, N. Raschelle
Simms, Laurene
Thumann, Helen
Yuknis, Christina

Department of Government and Public Affairs
McCaskill, Angela
Myers, Mark
O'Brien, Catherine

Department of Hearing, Speech, and Language Sciences
Matthew Bakke

Department of Interpretation
Boudreault, Patrick
Dively, Val
Hunt, Danielle
Metzger, Melanie
Shaw, Emily

Department of Social Work
Barclay, David
Bowman, M. Elizabeth
Crowe, Teresa
Delotte-Bennett, Margaux
Frank, Audrey
Moore, Elizabeth
*Sheridan, Martha
Takayama, Kota

Adjunct Faculty & Staff Members
Alharazim, Nicolah
Alley, Erica
Behmanesh, Abbas
Blau, Shane
Brooks, Keri
Burke, Meredith
Chandani, Alim
Crace, Jodee
Clark, LeWana
Colbert, Debbie
Courtney, Rena
Crumrine, Amy
Dowtin, LaTrice
Duren, Deborah
Engelhart, Shannon
Falgier, Brenda
Foster, Audrey
Garvert, Mary
Graham, Patrick
Giordano, Tyrone
Gonzalez, Topher
Hall, Kristine
Halley, Mark
Healy, Christine
Hopewell-Albert, Christina
Jarashow, Benjamin
Kesterke, Stephanie
Kim, Dae-Kun
Krammer, Catherine
Lange, Andy
Legg, Jannelle
Leccese, Amanda
LaLanne, Nicholas
Lightfoot, Mary
Loeffler, Summer
Lohmiller, Erika
Marks, Annie
Massey, Robin
Mather, Susan
Medugno, Miranda
Miller, Don
Mitchell, Carrie
Muller, Dory
Nutter, Guthrie
Officer, Cindy
Oleson Dickson, Erin
Osbrink, Rory
Pedersen, Svenna
Petitta, Giulia
Pucci, Concetta
Radford, Curtis
Raimondo, Barbara
Reinhardt, Laurie
Rose, Richard
Ruiz-Williams, Elena
Santini, Joseph
Sass-Lehrer, Marilyn
Sparks, Sarah
Stein, Kelli
Suen, Jonathan
Teel, Mary Petra
Terhune, Karen
Tipton, Carol
*Tziallila, Krystallo
Whetter, Jevon
Whitebread, Geoffrey
Wilson, Amy
*Winston, Elizabeth
Woods, Lori
Zimmerman, Heather

*Certified Peer Reviewer

                                                                                                      As of May 2018