Skip to content

Notes from Human Resources Services for July and August

October 15, 2010
Arrow Buff

Share:

Service awards for July

Five years:

Yvonne Catt, student support specialist, Student Life; Charles Crosby, driver, Transportation; Mark Dudley, supervisor of HVAC and controls, Maintenance; Chardae Jenoure, administrative secretary, Business; Victoria King, executive secretary, Audiology; Vernetta Pegues, administrative secretary, Student Health Service; Darrell Ware, public safety officer, Public Safety

Ten years:

Shelia Kelly-Bryant, dispatcher/customer representative, Public Safety; Suzy McKenzie, manager of computer support services, Helpdesk, Media and Classroom Technology; Mairin Veith, instructor, History

Fifteen years:

Beverly Buchanan, supervisor, English Language Institute

Thirty years:

Judith Harkins, director, Technology Access Program, and professor, Communication Studies; Janet Vance, director, Human Resources Services; Ivey Wallace, manager of editing and production, Gallaudet Press

New employees hired in July

Matthew Brown, dispatcher/customer service representative, Public Safety

Promotions in July

Karen Cook, interim dean, Career Center; Charity Reedy Hines, executive director of undergraduate admissions and financial aid, Admissions

Retirement in July

Linda Delk, Clerc Center

Service awards for August

Five years:

Kari Bahl, interpreter II, Gallaudet Interpreting Service; Christi Batamula, instructor, Education; Jeffrey Brune, assistant professor, History; Teresa Burke, instructor, Philosophy and Religion; Richard Goodrow, academic web programmer, Academic Technology; Michelle Gough, teacher, Clerc Center; Eugene Mirus, assistant professor/GSR coordinator, ASL and Deaf Studies Program; Kristin Mulrooney, assistant professor, Linguistics; Pamela Rypkema, manager, Risk Management and Insurance; Robert Sanchez, assistant professor, History; Ethan Sinnott, associate professor, Theatre Arts; Luciana Spinosi, teacher, MSSD; Nanette Virnig, athletic specialist, Athletics; David Warn, math teacher, MSSD

Ten years:

Robert Ackley, professor/chair, Audiology; Leticia Arellano, ASL proficiency evaluator, ASD Diagnostic and Evaluation Services; Derek Braun, professor/director, Biology; Genie Chisholm, coordinator of support services, Student Services; Lynn Gorham, accounts payable specialist, Finance Office; Rosa Guerra, custodian, Custodial Services; Joel Krigsman, academic systems engineer, Helpdesk, Media, and Classroom Technology; Teresa Mason, professor/chair, Social Work; Julie Mitchiner, instructor, Education; Jessica Sandle, assistant principal, MSSD; Caroline Solomon, associate professor, Biology; Barbara Stock, associate professor/chair, Philosophy and Religion; Helen Thumann, associate professor/chair, Education

Fifteen years:

Catherine Valcourt-Pearce, coordinator of publications and development, Clerc Center Public Relations and Publications

Twenty years:

Marquessa Brown, B.A. program coordinator/professor, Social Work; Robin Goffen, speech/language pathologist, Audiology; Donna Morere, professor, Psychology; Kathy Pongor, education technology teacher, KDES; Ann Topolosky, educational planner, MSSD

Twenty-five years:

Tonya Gamble, program support specialist, Transportation; Susan Gill-Doleac, assistant director, Gallaudet Dance Company, Physical Education and Recreation; Mona McCubbin, international services program specialist, CPSO; Jane Norman, professor, Communication Studies

Thirty years:

Jane Baldi, language arts teacher, MSSD; Sharon Barnartt, professor/chair, Sociology; Brenda Bishop, PeopleSoft functional analyst, Information Technology Service; Debra Cushner, teacher, KDES; Jane Dillehay, professor/coordinator, General Studies; Gary Hotto, coordinator of admissions, Clerc Center; Ruth Reed, teacher’s aide, KDES; Thelma Schroeder, director, Academic Advising

Thirty-five years:

Barbara Pomeroy, associate professor, Physical Education and Recreation; Florence Vold, assistant professor/B.A. program director, Education

Employees hired in August

Timothy Anderson, ELI trainer, English Language Institute; Jenny Cooper, residential night assistant, Student Life; Akilah English, teaching fellow, KDES; Maria Gabor, ELI trainer, English Language Institute; Elizabeth Henry, instruction and reference/E-resources librarian, Library; Julie Hochgesang, instructor, ASL and Deaf Studies Program; Michael Hollywood, social studies teacher, MSSD; Patricia McKenzie, residential night assistant, Student Life; Maria Saccente, math teacher, MSSD; Dana Sipek, teaching fellow, KDES

Promotions in August

Matthew Bakke, professor/chair, Audiology; Martina Bienvenu, professor, ASL and Deaf Studies Program; Paul Blakely, manager, President’s Office and House One Operations, President’s Office; Jenny Cooper, residential educator, Student Life; Paige Franklin, associate professor, English; Raychelle Harris, assistant professor, ASL and Deaf Studies Program; Christopher Heuer, associate professor, English; Frances Marquez, associate professor, History; Carolyn McCaskill, professor/deaf studies B.A. coordinator, ASL and Deaf Studies; Raymond Merritt, associate professor, Biology; Ava Morrow, professor/internship coordinator, Biology; Regina Nuzzo, associate professor, Math and Computer Science; Sharon Pajka, associate professor, English; David Reekers, acting director, Admissions; Rosalinda Ricasa, assistant professor, English; Ethan Sinnott, associate professor, Theatre Arts; Mary Thumann, assistant professor/internship coordinator, Interpretation; Miako Villanueva, assistant professor, Linguistics; Qi Wang, professor, Business; Christina Yuknis, assistant professor/placement coordinator, Education

Retirements in August

David Armstrong, Administration and Finance; Jane Baldi, MSSD; Scott Bally, Audiology; Jean Berube, Physical Education and Recreation; Sara Gillespie, KDES; Ann Graziadei, Physical Education and Recreation; MaryJune Moseley, Audiology; Jane Rutherford, Library; Rala Stone, Audiology; Judith Termini, Freshman Studies

15 October 2010

Share:

Recent Posts

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), the District of Columbia Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency (DC HSEMA), and Gallaudet are discussing new inclusive emergency management education partnerships. This dovetails with our new graduate certificate program in Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction and Emergency Planning (DEP, headed by Dr. Audrey Cooper, interdisciplinary lead for the...

Gallaudet students, faculty, staff, and alumni played a prominent role in the 58th biennial conference of the National Association of the Deaf, held June 30-July 4 in Orlando. Florida. The Gallaudet University College Bowl team defended its championship on Saturday, July 2, defeating RIT/NTID and the University of Minnesota. This was Gallaudet’s tenth win overall...

Dr. Caroline Kobek Pezzarossi, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Certification in the Office of Student Success and Academic Quality, is one of several people featured in Diverse Leadership for a New Era, a new Chronicle of Higher Education special report on diversity in administrative ranks in academia. The 48-page report, written by Chronicle senior editor...

About the Author

Gallaudet University

Published Articles: 849

Recent Posts
FEMA, DC HSEMA, Gallaudet enter into emergency management partnership
Gallaudet wins NAD College Bowl
Kobek Pezzarossi featured in new diversity publication
Related Categories
Media Inquiries

For any other media inquiry, please contact:

No media contact found!

Stay up to date on all the Gallaudet happenings, both stories and initiatives we are doing with our Signing community!​

Admissions Requirements

Hearing Undergraduate