Weekend Schedule

Gallaudet University East Regional Academic Bowl Schedule

Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf, Pittsburgh, PA

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8, 2019

2:00 – 4:00 PM          Arrivals/Registration (Main Building)

4:15 – 5:15 PM Icebreaker Activities/Coaches’ Meeting (Indoor Children’s Playground/Auditorium)

5:30 PM                   Dinner (Cafeteria)

6:30 PM                   Opening Ceremony (Auditorium)

7:15 PM                   Practice Matches (Auditorium/Indoor Children’s Playground)

8:45 PM Ice cream social (Lion’s Den)

10:00 PM                 Curfew

SATURDAY, MARCH 9, 2019

7:00–9:00 AM         Breakfast (Cafeteria)

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM          Family & Volunteer Hospitality Room opens (Children’s Center)

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM          Team Hospitality Room opens (Lion’s Den)

8:30 AM                   Match 1 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

9:30 AM                   Match 2 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

                                            ** Blinky and Inky Pools Team Photos (front of Main Building)

10:30 AM                 Match 3 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

                                            ** Pinky and Clyde Pools Team Photo (front of Main Building)

11:30 AM–12:30 PM   Lunch (ALL)

12:30 PM                 Match 4 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

1:30 PM                   Match 5 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

2:30 PM                   Match 6 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

3:30 PM                   Match 7 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

4:30 PM                   Match 8 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

5:30–6:30 PM          Dinner (Cafeteria)

6:45 PM                   Buses leave for the social event (off-campus)

7:15–9:15 PM          Social Event

9:45 PM Buses return to school

10:00 PM                 Curfew

SUNDAY, MARCH 10, 2019

7:00–9:00 AM         Breakfast (Cafeteria)

7:30 AM – 4:30 PM          Family & Volunteer Hospitality Room opens (Children’s Center)

8:15 AM – 4:30 PM          Team Hospitality Room opens (Lion’s Den)

8:15 AM                   Match 9 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

9:00 AM                 Match 10 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

10:05 AM Tournament Bracket Announcement (outside of Auditorium)

10:15 AM                 Opening Round

11:15 AM –12:30 PM   Bison Luncheon (Cafeteria)

12:30 PM                   Round of 16, Part 1

1:30 PM                   Round of 16, Part 2

2:45 PM                   Quarterfinals

4:00 PM                   Semifinals/Consolation

5:00 -6:00 PM           Dinner (Cafeteria)

5:45 PM                   Wild Card Test

6:00 PM                   Third Place Match (Auditorium)

7:00 PM                   Championship Match (Auditorium)

8:00 PM                   Awards Ceremony (Auditorium)

9:30–11:30 PM               Farewell Party (Large Gym)

12:00 AM                 Curfew

 

MONDAY, MARCH 11, 2019

6:00–10:00 AM       Breakfast to go/Departures (Cafeteria)

10:00 AM                 Checkout