Weekend Schedule

Gallaudet University SOUTH Regional

Mississippi School for the Deaf

Academic Bowl Schedule

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21: ARRIVAL DAY

1:00–4:00 PM          Registration

4:15 PM                   Icebreaker Activities/Coaches Meeting

5:30 PM                   Dinner (Cafeteria)

6:30 PM                   Opening Ceremony

7:15 PM                   Practice Matches

10:00 PM                 Curfew

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22: DAY ONE OF COMPETITION

7:00–9:00 AM         Breakfast

8:00 AM                   Hospitality Rooms open

8:30 AM                   Match 1 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

9:30 AM                   Match 2 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

                                            **Blinky and Inky Pool Team Photos

9:00 AM                   Team Hospitality Room opens

10:30 AM                 Match 3 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

                                            **Pinky and Clyde Pool Team Photo

11:30 AM–12:30 PM   Lunch (ALL)

12:30 PM                 Match 4 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

1:30 PM                   Match 5 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

2:30 PM                   Match 6 ((Pinky and Clyde Pools)

3:30 PM                   Match 7 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

4:30 PM                   Match 8 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

4:30 PM                   Team Hospitality Room Closes

5:00 PM                   Staff/Family Hospitality Room Closes

5:30–6:30 PM          Dinner

6:45 PM                   Buses leaves for the social event

7:00–9:45 PM          Social Event

11:00 PM                 Curfew

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23: DAY TWO OF COMPETITION

7:00–9:00 AM               Breakfast

7:30 AM                   Staff/Family Hospitality Room opens

9:00 AM                   Team Hospitality Room opens

8:30 AM                   Match 9 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

9:15 AM                   Match 10 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

10:05 AM Tournament Bracket Announcement

10:15 AM                 Opening Round

11:15AM – 12:30 PM Bison Luncheon – Families and teams together

12:30 PM                  Round of 16, Part 1

1:30 PM                   Round of 16, Part 2

2:45 PM                   Quarterfinals

4:00 PM                   Semifinals/Consolation

4:30 PM                   Team Hospitality Room Closes

5:00-6:00 PM           Dinner

5:45 PM                   Wild Card Test

6:00 PM                   Third Place Match

7:00 PM                   Championship Match

8:00 PM                   Award Ceremony

9:30–11:30 PM        Farewell Party

12:00 AM                 Curfew

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 24: DEPARTURE DAY

6:30–10:00 AM       Breakfast to go/Departures

10:00 AM                 Checkout