Weekend Schedule

Gallaudet University West Regional

Phoenix Day School for the Deaf

Academic Bowl Schedule

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 1: ARRIVAL DAY

12:00 PM –4:00 PM      Arrivals/Registration

4:00 PM Bus pickup (hotel to PDSD)

4:30 PM                   Icebreaker Activities (TBA)

4:30 PM Coaches’ Meeting (head coaches only)

5:30 PM                   Dinner (TBA)

6:30 PM                   Opening Ceremony (TBA)

7:15 PM                   Practice Matches (TBA)

9:15 PM                       First Bus with Blinky and Inky pools; Second Bus with Pinky and Clyde pools

10:00 PM                 Curfew

SATURDAY, MARCH 2: DAY ONE OF COMPETITION

6:00 AM–8:00 AM        Breakfast (@ TBA)

7:15 AM First Bus with Blinky and Inky pools (hotel to PDSD)

7:30 AM                   All Hospitality Rooms open

7:30 AM Saturday Exhibitors set up and open (TBA)

8:15 AM Second Bus with Pinky and Clyde pools (hotel to PDSD)

8:30 AM                   Match 1 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

9:30 AM                   Match 2 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

                                            **Blinky and Inky Pools Team Photos

10:30 AM                 Match 3 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

                                            **Pinky and Clyde Pools Team Photos

11:30 AM–12:30 PM   Lunch (AB and operations teams) (TBA)

12:30 PM                 Match 4 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

1:30 PM                   Match 5 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

2:30 PM                   Match 6 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

3:30 PM                   Match 7 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

4:30 PM                   Match 8 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

4:30 PM                   Saturday Exhibit Area clean-up and close

5:00 PM                   All Hospitality Rooms Close

5:15 PM–6:15 PM         Dinner (AB teams) (TBA)

6:15 PM Buses leave PDSD for the hotel

6:45 PM                   Buses leave hotel for the social event

7:15 PM–10:15 PM       Social Event

10:15 PM Buses leave social event for the hotel

11:00 PM                 Curfew

SUNDAY, MARCH 3: DAY TWO OF COMPETITION

7:00–9:00 AM         Breakfast (@ TBA)

7:45 AM First Bus with Pinky and Clyde Pools (hotel to PDSD)

8:00 AM                   All Hospitality Rooms open

8:00 AM Sunday Exhibitors open (TBA)

8:45 AM Second Bus with Blinky and Inky Pools (hotel to PDSD)

9:00 AM                   Match 9 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)

10:00 AM                 Match 10 (Blinky and Inky Pools)

11:00 AM                 Opening Round

11:00 AM–1:00 PM Bison Lunch (All Teams, RSVP’d family members, GU) (TBA)

1:00 PM                   Round of 16, Part 1

2:00 PM                   Round of 16, Part 2

3:00 PM                   Quarterfinals

4:00 PM                   Semifinals/Consolation

4:30 PM                   Team Hospitality Room Closes

4:30 PM Sunday Exhibits clean up and close

4:45 PM-5:45 PM          Dinner

5:45 PM                   Wild Card Test (TBA)

6:00 PM                   Third Place Match (TBA)

7:00 PM                   Championship Match (TBA)

8:00 PM                   Award Ceremony (TBA)

9:30 PM–11:30 PM       Farewell Party

11:30 PM Buses to hotel

12:00 AM                 Curfew

MONDAY, MARCH 4: DEPARTURE DAY

6:00–10:00 AM       Breakfast in hotel restaurant/Departures

11:00 AM                 Hotel Checkout