Teams with most National Championships
School Times Years
Maryland School for the Deaf 5 2005, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
Indiana School for the Deaf 5 2003, 2008, 2015, 2017, 2018
Model Secondary School for the Deaf 3 2000, 2001, 2014
California School for the Deaf, Fremont 2 1998, 1999

Teams with Consecutive National Championships
School Times Years
Maryland School for the Deaf 4 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
California Schol for the Deaf - Fremont 2 1998, 1999
Model Secondary School for the Deaf 2 2000, 2001
Indiana School for the Deaf 2 2017, 2018

Teams with Longest Winning Streaks
School # Matches
Maryland School for the Deaf 49 2011 Nationals Pool through 2014 SE Regional Pool Play
Indiana School for the Deaf 40 2017 Midwest Regionals through 2019 Midwest Regionals

Teams with Most National Appearances:
School Times appeared
Florida School for the Deaf (tie) 17
Indiana School for the Deaf (tie) 17
Maryland School for the Deaf (tie) 17

Team with Most Consecutive Nationals Appearances
School Times Years
Indiana School for the Deaf 16 2005-current

Players Who Have Won Multiple National Championships
Player Times Years
Ethan Sonnenstrahl (Maryland School for the Deaf) 4 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
Andrew Biskupiak (Maryland School for the Deaf) 3 2010, 2011, 2012
Melissa Malzkuhn (California School for the Deaf - Fremont) 2 1998, 1999
Rob McConnell (Model Secondary School for the Deaf) 2 2000, 2001
Todd Bonheyo (Maryland School for the Deaf) 2 2010, 2011
Christy Hediger (Maryland School for the Deaf) 2 2010, 2011
Asher Kirschbaum (Maryland School for the Deaf) 2 2010, 2012
Sam Lundquist (Maryland School for the Deaf) 2 2012, 2013
Franco Bippus (Indiana School for the Deaf) 2 2017, 2018
Kate Lorenzo (Indiana School for the Deaf) 2 2017, 2018

Player With Best Winning Record Over a 4-Year Period
Player Record  School
Ethan Sonnenstrahl 74-3 (.961 winning record) Maryland School for the Deaf
Franco Bippus 66-5 (.930 winning record) Indiana School for the Deaf

Teams with Most Nationals Top-4 Finishes
School Times Years
Indiana School for the Deaf 13 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018
Maryland School for the Deaf 12 1998, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018
Model Secondary School for the Deaf 8 2000, 2001, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2018, 2019, 2020

Teams with Most Regional Championships
School Times Years
Indiana School for the Deaf 10 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018
Maryland School for the Deaf 9 1998, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2018, 2019, 2020
Model Secondary School for the Deaf 9 1996, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020

Scoring Records in Preliminary Competition (with 15,16,10 or 16,16,10 format)
School Score Region
John Hersey HS 96 2007 Midwest Regional
John Hersey HS 90 2007 Midwest Regional

Scoring Records in Preliminary Competition (with 12, 12, 10 format)
School Score Region
Model Secondary School for the Deaf 92 2019 South Regional
Indiana School for the Deaf 91 2019 Midwest Regional
Texas School for the Deaf 90 2017 South Regional

Scoring Records in Regional Championship Matches (with 20, 20, 15 format)
School Score Region
Rockville HS 102 2017 East Regional
Texas School for the Deaf 79 2017 South Regional

Scoring Records in National Competition
School Score Year
John Hersey HS 75 2019 (National Championship Match)
Maryland School for the Deaf 74 2018 (Pool Play)
Model Secondary School for the Deaf 74 2019 (Pool Play)

'

National Most Outstanding Players
Year Player School
2002 Tim Woodford (Sr.) Florida School for the Deaf and Blind
2003 Pia Marie Paulone (Sr.) Indiana School for the Deaf
2004 Andrew Elk (Sr.) Colorado School for the Deaf
2005 Tyler DeShaw (Sr.) Roosevelt High School
2006 David Uzzell (Jr.) John Hersey High School
2007 David Uzzell (Sr.) John Hersey High School
2008 Allison Weiner (Sr.) Maryland School for the Deaf
2009 Gianni Manganelli (Sr.) University High School
2010 Bri Herold (Sr.) Metro Deaf School/Minnesota North Star Academy
2011 Paige Foreman (Jr.) New Mexico School for the Deaf
2012 Ted Zoerner (Jr.) University High School
2013 Ethan Sonnenstrahl (Sr.) Maryland School for the Deaf
2014 Jason Antal (Sr.) Florida School for the Deaf
2015 Tayla Newman (Sr.) Maryland School for the Deaf
2016 Bryan Yun (Jr.) Rockville High School
2017 Franco Bippus (So.) Indiana School for the Deaf
2018 Franco Bippus (Jr.) Indiana School for the Deaf
2019 Yael Lenga (Jr.) John Hersey High School
2020 Yael Lenga (Sr.) John Hersey High School

Most Outstanding Player in Regionals (starting in 2002)
2002
Midwest West Southeast Mid-Atlantic Northeast
Pia Marie Paulone, Jr., Indiana SD Andrew Ek, So., Colorado SDB Heidi Henley, Fr., Tennesse SD David Bird, Sr., Rockville HS Tom Borque, Jr., Horace Mann SD
Patrick Conway, Sr., Follettee HS Josh Allman, So., University HS Timothy Woodford, Sr., Florida SDB Adam Drake, Sr., NYSSD
Wesley Ireland, Jr., Northampton HS
2003
Midwest West Southeast Mid-Atlantic Northeast
Pia Marie Paulone, Sr., Indiana SD Andrew Ek, Jr., Colorado SDB Deco Porter, Jr., Jonesboro HS David Guardino, Sr., Mountain Lakes HS Lily Nguyen, Jr., Horace Mann SD
George Kartheiser, Sr., Hinsdale South HS Josh Allman, So., University HS Katherine Kimbrough, Jr., Georgia SD Dan Pavlick, Sr., Mountain Lakes HS David Searis, Sr., Monroe #1 BOCES
Michael Kennedy, Sr., American SD
2004
Midwest West Southeast Mid-Atlantic Northeast
Corey Axelrod, Sr., John Hersey HS Tyler DeShaw, Jr., Roosevelt HS Rickey Alewine, Jr., Atlanta Area SD Joshua Feldman, Jr., Maryland SD Ivette Resto, Sr., Lawrence HS
Nick Zerlentes, Sr., Southwest Coop Michael Sidansky, Sr., Rio Mesa HS Jillian Price, Jr., South Carolina SD Mark Leekoff, Sr., W.T. Woodson HS Jonah Meehan, So., TLC
Julie Martin, Sr., Huntington HS
2005
Midwest West Southeast Mid-Atlantic Northeast
Trevor Baldwin, Sr., Indiana SD Chase Burton, Sr., Rio Mesa HS Rickey Alewine, Sr., Atlanta Area SD Joshua Feldman, Sr., Maryland SD ?
Erik Hartse, Sr., Wyoming Jennifer Bellemore, Sr., Pinellas County Tingting Gao, Sr., W.T. Woodson HS
Alexa Kohrt, Sr., Montana SDB Gabe Campbell, Sr., North Carolina SD
2006
Midwest West Southeast Mid-Atlantic Northeast
Collin Whited, So., Indiana SD Austin Balaich, Sr., Colorado SDB Nicholas Mobley, So., Atlanta Area SD Rachel Benedict, Jr., Maryland SD Jonah Meehan, Sr., TLC
Melody Frink, Jr., Upper Arlington HS Gianni Manganelli, Fr., University HS Abby Reid, Sr., Alabama SD Patrick Gildea, Sr., W.T. Woodson HS Rachel Robbins, Sr., Monroe #1 BOCES
2007
Midwest West Southeast Mid-Atlantic Northeast
Colin Whited, Jr., Indiana SD Mark Montalette, Sr., CSD-Fremont Geoffrey Boyd, Sr., Mississippi SD Andrew Ferguson, Jr., MSSD John Wholey, Jr., Austine SD
Joey Caverly, Sr., Lahser HS Gianni Manganelli, So., University HS Abby Reid, Sr., Alabama SD Janine Butler, Sr., Mountain Lakes HS Richie Tylinsi, Sr., American SD
2008
Midwest West Southeast Mid-Atlantic Northeast
Brienna Herold, So., Metro DS Griffin O'Hara, So., Colorado SDB Nicholas Laster, Sr., Alabama SD Andrew Ferguson, Jr., MSSD John Wholey, Jr., Austine SD
Gabriel Paulone, Jr., Indiana SD William Linafelter, Jr., Montana SDB Michelle Morris, Jr., Southern Plantation Janine Butler, Sr., Mountain Lakes HS Richie Tylinsi, Sr., American SD
2009
Midwest West Southeast Mid-Atlantic Northeast
Christian Young, Sr., Michigan SD William Linafelter, Sr., Montana SDB Tyler Church, So., Florida SDB David Manis, So., Mountain Lakes HS John Wholey, Sr., Austine SD
Linzie Fuechtmann, Fr., Metro Deaf School Amelia Bernstein, Jr., CSD-Fremont Trey Gordon, So., Alabama SD Hannah Worek, Sr., Monroe #1 BOCES Jesse Viera, Jr., New Bedford HS
Gabriel Paulone, Sr., Indiana SD Gianni Magnanelli, Sr., University HS John Ross, Jr., Manchester Program
2010
Midwest West Southeast Mid-Atlantic Northeast
Tony Dall, Sr., Indiana SD Paige Foreman, So., New Mexico SD Brandon Gaskin, Sr., Berkmar HS Katie Jung, Sr., St. Rita SD Raymond Ramirez, Sr., SW BOCES
Thomas Muething, Sr., Ohio SD Amelia Bernstein, Sr., CSD-Fremont Ethan Swafford, Fr., Tennessee SD Todd Bonheyo, Jr., Maryland SD Stephanie Johnston, Sr., TLC
Brienna Herold, Sr., Metro Deaf School Jonathan Beatty, Sr., White Station HS
(2011 & 2012 National Competition Only)
2013
Southwest West Midwest Southeast Northeast
Eric Epstein, Sr., Tuscon Area Public Schools Ted Zoerner, Sr., University HS Prachi Kochar, Sr., Rockville HS Ethan Sonnenstrahl, Sr., Maryland SD Colin Lualdi, Sr., The Learning Center
2014
Southwest West Midwest Southeast Northeast
David Jones, Sr., Colorado SDB Karina Baker, Jr., CSD-Riverside Lauren Putz, Sr., Hinsdale HS Jason Antal, Sr., Florida SDB Nikolya Sereda, Jr., EDCO @ Newton North HS
2015
Southwest West Midwest Southeast Northeast
Henry Jennings, Jr., Taft Charter HS Malik Amann, Sr., CSD-Fremont Raelyn Fuechtmann, Sr., Indiana SD David Mayes, Sr., Model SSD Nikolya Sereda, Sr., EDCO @ Newton North HS
2016
Southwest West Midwest Southeast Northeast
Lydia Kopp, Jr., Texas School for the Deaf Henry Jennings, Sr., Taft Charter HS Franco Bippus, Fr., Indiana SD Bryan Yun, Jr., Rockville HS Phelan Conheady, Jr., Monroe #1 BOCES
2017
West Midwest South East
Milo Seal, Sr., Edmonds Woodway HS Franco Bippus, So., Indiana SD William O'Connell, Sr., Starr's Mill HS Jonathan Summers, Jr., Rockville HS
2018
West Midwest South East
Nathaniel Humpal, Sr., CSD-Riverside Franco Bippus, Jr., Indiana SD Vipin Suren, So., Pinellas CD Jonathan Summers, Sr., Rockville HS
2019
West Midwest South East
Clark Barrett, So., CSD-Riverside Yael Lenga, Jr., John Hersey HS Nathaniel Jacob, Jr., MSSD Tyler Glennon, Sr., Maryland SD
2020
West Midwest Southeast Northeast
Donovan Holmes, Jr., CSD-Fremont Yael Lenga, Sr., John Hersey HS Vipin Suren, Sr., Pinellas County District Thalia Guettler, Sr., Maryland SD

Regional All Star Players (starting in 2013)
2013
Southwest West Midwest Southeast Northeast
Nathaniel Amann, Sr., Arizona SDB Thyra Wood, Sr., Montana SDB Lauren Putz, Jr., Hinsdale South HS Jason Antal, Jr., Florida SDB Hannah Speach, Jr., Monroe #1 BOCES
Briella Diaz, Sr., Kansas SD Grace Yukawa, Jr., Edmonds Woodway HS Amanda Jo Temple, Jr., Metro DS Emmanuel Njoku, Jr., Model SSD Nikolya Sereda, So., EDCO @ Newton North HS
Trevor Anderson, Sr., Texas SD Karina Baker, So., CSD-Riverside Joshua Skjeveland, Jr., Indiana SD Ethan Swafford, Jr., Tennessee SD David Mayes, So., Rochester SD
Garret Trujillo, Sr., New Mexico SD Harrison Hansen, Jr., Idaho ESDB Lauren Holtz, Jr., John Hersey HS Matthew Thompson, Jr., Model SSD Samantha Ratakonda, So., Mountain Lakes HS
2014
Southwest West Midwest Southeast Northeast
Samuel Fogarty, Sr., Lousiana SD Malik Amann, Jr., CSD-Fremont James Beldon, Sr., Minnesota SAD Leah Frechette, Sr., MSSD Hannah Speach, Sr., Monroe #1 BOCES
Jasmine Sisneros, Sr., New Mexico SD Henry Jennings, So., Taft HS Joshua Skjeveland, Sr., Indiana SD Brittany Morris, Jr., W.T. Woodson HS David Mayes, Jr., Rochester SD
Danny Himes, Sr., Jean Massieu SD Grace Yukawa, Sr., Edmonds Woodway HS Julio Diaz, Jr., Kansas SD Emmanuel Njoku, Sr., MSSD Trevor Campbell, Sr., Southern NH
Tyrel Wilding, Sr., New Mexico SD Nicholas Rudar, Jr., University HS Lauren Holtz, Sr., John Hersey HS Bryan Yun, Fr., Rockville HS Samantha Ratakonda, Jr., Mountain Lakes HS
2015
Southwest West Midwest Southeast Northeast
Karina Baker, Sr., CSD-Riverside Brittany Mahoney-Beaver, Sr., CSD-Fremont Joseph Kubiak, Sr., John Hersey HS Brittany Morris, Sr., W.T. Woodson HS Phelan Conheady, So., Monroe #1 BOCES
Lydia Kopp, So., Texas SD Nicholas Rudar, Sr., University HS Steven Putz, Jr., Hinsdale South HS Jonathan Summers, Fr., Rockville HS Abraham Glasser, Sr., Monroe #1 BOCES
Aaron Kellner, So., Oklahoma SD Gabrielle Reimann, So., Wyoming North Nicole Pollack, So., Whitney Young HS Tayla Newman, Sr., Maryland SD Brianna DiGiovanni, Jr., Rochester SD
Augusta Skoog, Jr., New Mexico SD Milo Seal, So., Edmonds-Woodway HS Bryan Yun, So., Rockville HS Samantha Ratakonda, Sr., Mountain Lakes HS
2016
Southwest West Midwest Southeast Northeast
Shane Carrizales, Jr., Texas SD Milo Seal, Jr., Edmonds Woodway HS Cody Avila, Sr., Missouri SD Liam O'Connell, Jr., Starr's Mill HS Alik Zalmover, So., Mountain Lakes HS
Trevor Johnson, Jr., Texas SD Christian Jacobs, Sr., CSD-Riverside Steven Putz, Sr., Hinsdale South HS Angela Rogers, Sr., W.T. Woodson HS Tavier Madonaldo, Jr., Marie Philip School
Luci Stickney, Sr., Wyoming North Augusta Skoog, Sr., New Mexico SD Rachel Hoyer, Sr., Nebraska Regional Programs Tyler Naeyeart, So., Model SSD Brianna DiGiovanni, Sr., Rochester SD
Caroline Metersky, Jr., Plano Senior HS Noah Valencia, Sr., CSD-Riverside Jocelyn Blackwell-Drummond, Jr., EC Drury SD Ty Brady, Sr., Oklahoma SD P'jay Cummins, Sr., New York School for the Deaf
2017
West Midwest South East
Rose Crisman, So., CSD-Fremont Daniel Eischen, Sr., Hinsdale South HS Lydia Kopp, Sr., Texas SD Gianna Brown, Jr., READS
Hailey Burton, Jr., CSD-Riverside Brianna Henke, So., Wisconsin SD Trevor Johnson, Sr., Texas SD Ashley Durham, Jr., Manchester D/HH Program
Francisco Cornejo, Sr., University HS Nicole Pollack, Sr., Whitney Young HS Taode Ogden, So., Virginia SDB Bryan Yun, Sr., Rockville HS
Spencer Willey, So., CSD-Riverside Jack Samuelson, So., Nebraska Regional Programs Tyler Glennon, So., Maryland SD Phelan Conheady, Sr., Monroe #1 BOCES
Gabi Reimann, Sr., Wyoming Dawn Sledd, Oklahoma SD Tyler Naeyeart, Jr., Model SSD Jacob Sirkorski, Jr., OCM BOCES
Summer Ivory, Sr., South Hills HS Dawson Moder, Sr., Minnesota SAD Caroline Metersky, Sr., Plano HS Alik Zalmover, Jr., Mountain Lakes HS
2018
West Midwest South East
Nathan Templemann, So., Edmonds Woodway HS Emma Barnhart, Fr., Nebraska East Adrianna Chain, Sr., Mississippi SD Gianna Brown, Sr., READS
Lily Molina, Sr., Madison HS Joshua Brodie, Jr., Kansas SD Nevan Graves, Jr., Texas SD Ashley Durham, Sr., Manchester D/HH Program
Aaron Polaske, Jr., Montana SDB Michael Lapa, Sr., Illinois SD Talia Guglielmino, So., W.T. Woodson HS Tyler Glennon, Jr., Maryland SD
Spencer Willey, Jr., CSD-Riverside Yael Lenga, So., John Hersey HS Kaytlin Huey, So., Texas SD Brian Mak, Jr., New York SD
Jenna Kutsov, Jr., CSD-Fremont Kate Lorenzo, Sr., Indiana SD Taode Ogden, So., Virginia SDB Jacob Sikorski, Sr., OCM BOCES
Aiden Martinez, So., Phoenix Day SD Ryan Stumbo, Sr., Minnesota SAD Nathaniel Jacob, So., Model SSD Alik Zalmover, Sr., Mountain Lakes HS
2019
West Midwest South East
Nathan Templemann, Sr., Edmonds Woodway HS Brianna Henke, Sr., Wisconsin SD Theo Conley, Sr., Model SSD Ben Radez, Jr., Rochester SD
Salvador Bravo, Jr., Madison HS Franco Bippus, Sr., Indiana SD Nevan Graves, Sr., Texas SD Toluwalase Ajani, So., Mountain Lakes HS
Makayla Hoy, Jr., Rocky Mountain DS Joshua Brodie, Sr., Kansas SD Benny Shirley, Jr., Kentucky SD Alicia Chang, So., EDCO @ Newton North HS
Spencer Willey, Sr., CSD-Riverside Monica Chavez, Jr., New Mexico SD Talia Gugielmino, Jr., W.T. Woodson HS Skylin Macy, So., American SD
Jenna Kutsov, Sr., CSD-Fremont Ezra Hart, Sr., Oklahoma SD Taode Ogden, Jr., Virginia SDB Colleen McHale, Sr., Western Pennyslvania SD
Samantha Faulkner, Jr., Montana SDB Elizabeth Trausch, Sr., Nebraska West Vipin Suren, Jr., Pinellas CD Ahsanur Rashid, Sr., Lexington SD
2020
West Midwest South East
Salvador Bravo, Sr., Madison HS Jocelyn Burns, Sr., Iowa SD Talia Gugielmino, Sr., W.T. Woodson HS Yuhan Chang, Jr., EDCO 
Monica Chavez, Sr., New Mexico SD Surabhi Gangdakar, So., John Hersey HS Nathaniel Jacob, Sr., Model Secondary SD Tyler Furzland, So., Marie Philip School
Dashiel Ferguson, Fr., Rocky Mountain Deaf School Molly McEvoy, Sr., Iowa SD Cage Keathley, Sr., Texas SD Caroline Itzkoff, Sr., Montgomery County Public Schools
Samantha Faulkner, Sr., Montana SDB Dalina Schwartz, Fr., Minnesota State AD Rosie Millet, Sr., W.T. Woodson HS Elisabeth Jang, Sr., Montgomery County Public Schools
Aubrey Merrill, Sr., Crater HS Max Skjeveland, Sr., Indiana SD Taode Ogden, Sr., Virginia SDB Emma Kane, So., Rochester SD
Enrico Miller, Jr., CSD Riverside Caleb Zapadinsky, So., Wisconsin SD Geoffrey Porter, Fr., Florida SDB Emily Oesterling, Sr., Western Pennsylvania SD
National All Star Players (starting in 2011)
2011
Nathaniel Amann, So., Arizona SDB Ethan Berger, Sr., Monroe #1 Lauren Berger, So., Model SSD Tyler Church, Sr., Florida SDB
Todd Bonheyo, Sr., Maryland SD Linzie Fuechtmann, Jr., Metro DS Eric Epstein, So., TAPS Christy Hediger, Sr., Maryland SD
Colin Lualdi, So., The Learning Center David Manis, Sr., Mountain Lakes HS Erich Meining, Sr., Colorado SDB Andrew Morrill, Jr., Indiana SD
David Putz, Sr., Hinsdale South HS Gus Shitama, Sr., Florida SDB Ethan Swafford, So., Tennessee SD Ted Zoerner, So., University HS
2012
Jason Antal, So., Florida SDB Lauren Berger, Jr., Model SSD Eric Epstein, Jr., Model SSD Paige Foreman, Sr., New Mexico SD
Leah Frechette, So., New Bedford HS Linzie Fuechtmann, Sr., Metro DS Lauren Holtz, So., John Hersey HS Scott Jordan, Jr., W.T. Woodson HS
Prachi Kochar, Jr., Rockville HS Maggie Kopp, Jr., Texas SD Camac Kyre, Sr., CSD-Riverside Colin Lualdi, Jr., The Learning Center
Andrew Morrill, Sr., Indiana SD Lauren Putz, So., Hinsdale South HS Ethan Sonnenstrahl, Jr., Maryland SD Raven Taylor, Sr., Indiana SD
2013
Eric Epstein, Sr., Tuscon Area PS Prachi Kochar, Sr., Rockville HS Colin Lualdi, Sr., The Learning Center Lauren Putz, Jr., Hinsdale South HS
Joshua Skjeveland, Jr., Indiana School for the Deaf Ted Zoerner, Sr., University HS
2014
Leah Frechette, Sr., Model SSD David Jones, Sr., Colorado SDB David Mayes, Sr., Rochester SD Brittany Morris, Jr., W.T. Woodson HS
Lauren Putz, Sr., Hinsdale South HS Joshua Skjeveland, Sr., Indiana SD Nikolya Sereda, Jr., EDCO @ Newton North HS Bryan Yun, Fr., Rockville HS
2015
Brittany Morris, Sr., W.T. Woodson HS Nikolya Sereda, Sr., EDCO @ Newton North HS Henry Jennings, Jr., Taft Charter HS Kenneth Peters, Sr., Indiana SD
Steven Putz, Jr., Hinsdale South HS Phelan Conheady, So., Monroe #1 BOCES Raelyn Fuechtmann, Sr., Indiana SD Bryan Yun, So., Rockville HS
2016
Gabi Reimann, Jr., Wyoming North Steven Putz, Sr., Hinsdale South HS Milo Seal, Jr., Edmonds Woodway HS Henry Jennings, Sr., Taft Charter HS
Jonathan Summers, So., Rockville HS Noah Valencia, Sr., CSD-Riverside Liam O'Connell, Jr., Starr's Mill HS Lydia Kopp, Jr., Texas SD
2017
Daniel Eischen, Sr., Hinsdale South HS Lydia Kopp, Sr., Texas SD William O'Connell, Sr., Starr's Mill HS Cade Patterson, Jr., Maryland SD
Gabi Reimann, Sr., Wyoming Jack Samuelson, So., Nebraska RP Milo Seal, Sr., Edmonds Woodway HS Bryan Yun, Sr., Rockville HS
2018
Ian Fraas, Fr., Illinois SD Cade Patterson, Sr., Maryland SD Yael Lenga, So., John Hersey HS Dakota Ronco, Sr., CSD-Riverside
Tyler Naeyaert, Sr., Model SSD Jonathan Summers, Sr., Rockville HS Taode Ogden, So., Virginia SDB Vipin Suren, So., Pinellas CD
2019
Clark Barrett, So., CSD-Riverside Tyler Glennon, Sr., Maryland SD Franco Bippus, Sr., Indiana SD Nathaniel Jacob, Jr., Model SSD
Alicia Chang, So., EDCO Spencer Willey, Sr., CSD-Riverside Taode Ogden, Jr., Virginia SDB Vipin Suren, Jr., Pinellas CD
2020
Thalia Guettler, Sr., Maryland SD Donovan Holmes, Jr., CSD Fremont Caroline Itzkoff, Sr., Montgomery County  Elisabeth Jang, Sr., Montgomery County
Chang May Tan, Fr., CSD Fremont Geoffrey Porter, Fr., Florida SDB Frederick Scott, So., Model Secondary SD Vipin Suren, Sr., Pinellas CD

Nationals Individual Competition (starting in 2019)
Year Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place
2019 Franco Bippus, Sr, Indiana SD Donovan Holmes, Soph, CSD Fremont Joshua Brodie, Sr, Kansas SD Spencer Willey, Sr, CSD Riverside
2020 Vipin Suren, Sr, Pinellas CD Yael Lenga, Sr, John Hersey HS Surabhi Gangadkar, Soph, John Hersey HS Donovan Holmes, Jr, CSD Fremont

Coach(es) of the Tournament (starting in 2011)
Year Coach(es) School
2011 Mary Kovatch and Chuck Daube Indiana SD
2012 Dana Sipek and Sara Stallard Model SSD
2013 Kay Anderson and Scott Kramer University HS
2014 Kathy Craig and Jamie Nick Hinsdale South HS
2015 Jenna Hubble and Steve Mather Rockville HS
2016 Michelle Halvorsen Texas SD
2017 Lori Seago Edmonds Woodway HS

Roster of each National Championship team
(* asterisk indicates Gallaudet alumni or current Gallaudet student)
Year Roster
1997 CSD Riverside: Scarlett Bernstein*, Rebecca Goldenbaum*, Sara Robinson*, Megan Walsh*
1998 CSD Fremont: Shoshannah Stern*, Melissa Malzkuhn*, Jerry Pua*, Jesse Saunders*
1999 CSD Fremont: Adam Jarashow*, Jane Jonas*, Megan Malzkuhn*, Melissa Malzkuhn*, Brendan Stern
2000 MSSD: Bellamie Bachelda*, Jonathan Chanin*, Robert McConnell*, LaToya Plummer*, Darlene Tropp*
2001 MSSD: Rachel Burton*, Michael Higgins*, Robert McConnell*, Earl Mikell*
2002 Florida SDB: Alex Abenchuchan*, Hardy Parker, Amanda Willard*, Tim Woodford*
2003 Indiana SD: Trevor Baldwin, Jon Mowl*, Ellen O'Hara, Pia Marie Paulone*, Drew Robarge*
2004 Colorado SDB: Andrew Ek, Anthony Thomas, Austin Balaich, Jessica Contreras
2005 Maryland SD: Rachel Benedict*, Joshua Feldman*, Bruce Persons, Allison Weiner*, Derrick Williams*
2006 Mountain Lakes HS: Janine Butler, Daniel DiDonna*, Erick Hoens, Ian Lazarus*, Travis Johnson
2007 John Hersey HS: Colton Jannusch, Shawn Levine, Abbi Simons, David Uzzell*
2008 Indiana SD: Colin Whited*, Gabriel Paulone*, Ann Whited*, Janna DiBase*
2009 University HS: Manuel Alvarado, Moises Jaramillo, Gianni Maganelli*, Emily Schwartz, Jessica Walker*
2010 Maryland SD: Todd Bonheyo*, Christy Hediger, Andrew Biskupiak*, Asher Kirschbaum, Ethan Sonnenstrahl* 
2011 Maryland SD: Todd Bonheyo*, Christy Hediger, Andrew Biskupiak*, Ethan Sonnenstrahl* 
2012 Maryland SD: Andrew Biskupiak*, Ethan Sonnenstrahl*, Asher Kirschbaum, Sam Lundquist*
2013 Maryland SD: Ethan Sonnenstrahl*, Sam Lundquist*, Jehanne McCullough*, Tayla Newman*
2014 MSSD: Leah Frechette, Emmanuel Njoku, Matthew Thompson*, Bradley Munday
2015 Indiana SD: Kenneth Peters*, Raelyn Fuechtmann*, Colton Crace*, Cade Patterson*
2016 Rockville HS: Jonathan Summers*, Jaclyn Gleicher*, Ruthie Ferster*, Bryan Yun
2017 Indiana SD: Isabella Paulone*, Rynata Fonseca*, Franco Bippus*, Kate Lorenzo*
2018 Indiana SD: Franco Bippus*, Kate Lorenzo*, Max Skjeveland, Caitlyn Lynch*
2019 John Hersey HS: Yael Lenga, Winter Ly, Sergio Cortes
2020 Montgomery County Public Schools: Caroline Itzkoff, Elisabeth Jang, Grace Harrington, Lena Cui

Academic Bowl Coordinators/Directors since 1997:
Years Director
1997-2001 Bernie Palmer
2001-2006 Debra Lawson
2006-2008 Joseph Kolcun
2008-2012 Sherry Duhon
2012-2016 Jesse Saunders
2016-2017 Daniel Girard
2017-2018 Andrew Morrill
2018-2019 Samantha Beaver
2019-current Casey Johnson-Pasqua