2016-2017 NLC Award Winners

ASL Grand Prize Winner:

Kate Lorenzo, Indiana School for the Deaf: https://youtu.be/_9Uo2_gTACg         

 

High School ASL Storytelling:           

1st place- Aryzona Marsh, Kansas School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hQup5LAJcec

2nd place- Emelia Beldon, Maryland School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qv6LBLXdgfc

HM- Cruz Ascencio, California for the Deaf, Fremont: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A34lR6_HX7Q

 

Middle School ASL Storytelling:                

1st place- Catalene Sacchetti-Manganelli, California School for the Deaf, Riverside: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BABw5MEgJRQ

2nd place- Zoe Abrams-Gay, Phoenix Day School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9rN4ySAIfEY

HM- Clark Barrett, California School for the Deaf, Riverside: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qTboARhwc3s

HM- Levi Biser, California School for the Deaf, Fremont: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dLfxwVDxEMo

HM- Bodhi Amann, California School for the Deaf, Fremont: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fm0vPymCRew

 

 

Elementary ASL Storytelling:                  

1st place- Mattea King, Phoenix Day School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aSckw5HGurc

2nd place- Levi Wood, Indiana School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o4ecmrb-FRk

HM- Zavius Junc, California School for the Deaf, Riverside: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uTT9OaBsmvg

 HM- Gianna Visco, California School for the Deaf, Riverside: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwN81LkKwUg

 HM- Trevor Smith, Indiana School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SIfZ9Hf3kRk

HM- Justin McBride, Rochester School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KyHqb9gSJBo

 

High School ASL Presentation:                             

1st place- Kate Lorenzo, Indiana School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_9Uo2_gTACg&feature=youtu.be

2nd place- Janeva Mosher, California School for the Deaf, Fremont: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=usg5iJz13vs

 

Middle School ASL Presentation:                           

HM- Aspen Goldstein, California School for the Deaf, Riverside: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9xkgRzHSXXw

HM- ZaniBelle Hoglind, Rocky Mountain Deaf School: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y0xob5ZuE1A

 

Elementary ASL Presentation:                        

1st place- Jasha Brock, California School for the Deaf, Fremont: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JeOMRdeL1CI

2nd place- Zoe Bell, California School for the Deaf, Fremont: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=48Q7LhnuLOA

 

High School ASL Poetry:                         

1st place- Carla Rodriguez, New Mexico School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=33kVvSvWdIg

2nd place- Olu’Quea Siffre, Kansas School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nqgLCM_oFpU

HM- Karla Mendez-Guerreo, California School for the Deaf, Riverside: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PKd_zdyCnBg

HM- Jared Spinale, Indiana School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7jvfDLEymaI

 

Middle School ASL Poetry:                        

1st place- Damien Holste, Iowa School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSmE_QDam6M

2nd place- Anastasia Roberts, California School for the Deaf, Riverside: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3R1mctMgN-8&feature=youtu.be

HM- Isabella Williams, California School for the Deaf, Riverside: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DbYACS__L_k

 

Elementary ASL Poetry:                          

1st place- Justin McBride, Rochester School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dOcW_Utadeg

2nd place- Nash Parker, Texas School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uqQ_wslvtOI

HM- Shaylee Mansfield, Texas School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HMbhcoH2268

HM- Levi Wood, Indiana School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2T41Hv8IeAc

 

Special Needs ASL Poetry:                         

1st place- Simon Needham, Rocky Mountain Deaf School: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wss021jzisM

2nd place- Chance Jones, California School for the Deaf, Fremont: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MND6NHihDs0

HM- Isaias Gomez, California School for the Deaf, Fremont: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ISKrxzE860s

 

NLC: Writing Awards

To read the award winning works, click here.

Grand Prize Winner:

Zane Smith-Rhyne, Utah Schools for the Deaf

High School Poetry:

1st place- Rebecca Gunitoli, Texas School for the Deaf
2nd place- Dalinee Vang, Sheboygan North High School 
Honorable Mention- Zane Rhyne-Smith, Utah Schools for the Deaf

Middle School Poetry:

1st place- Justina Miles, Maryland School for the Deaf
2nd place- Talia Boren, California School for the Deaf, Fremont
Honorable Mention- Noah Ziegler, Aurora Middle School

High School Creative Writing: 
1st place- Zane Smith-Rhyne, Utah Schools for the Deaf
2nd place- Hailey Burton, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Honorable Mention- Austin Graf, New Berlin West
Honorable Mention- Makayla Hoy, Rocky Mountain Deaf School

Middle School Creative Writing: 
1st place- Courtney Bronson, California School for the Deaf, Fremont
2nd place- Ian Fraas, Illinois School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Jayvon Harmon, California School for the Deaf, Fremont
Honorable Mention- Jaylynn Moreno, New Mexico School for the Deaf

High School Essay:

1st place- Mya Malone, New Mexico School for the Deaf
2nd place- Dakota Ronco, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
Honorable Mention- Lillie Brown, Illinois School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Vergena Chee, New Mexico School for the Deaf
Honorable Mention- Jacob Stevens, New Mexico School for the Deaf

Middle School Essay:

1st place- Sabrina Firl, Maryland School for the Deaf
2nd place- Gifty Graybill, Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf

You will need Adobe Reader to view these PDF documents. Adobe Acrobat reader is free software that can be downloaded from the Adobe Reader website.