Grand Prize Winners 
Writing Competition: 
Sasha Traver, California School for the Deaf, Fremont 
ASL Competition:
 Eva Momosea, Hawai'i School for the Deaf and Blind:

WRITING COMPETITION

CREATIVE WRITING
Middle School Creative Writing - 
1st place: Sasha Traver, California School for the Deaf, Fremont
2nd place: Zoe Bell, California School for the Deaf, Fremont

High School Creative Writing - 
1st place: 
Henry Severson, Madison West High School (WI)
2nd place: 
Thalia Guettler, Maryland School for the Deaf

Creative Writing Honorable Mentions:
Sirrah Wilding, New Mexico School for the Deaf

Za'Bella Tomlinson, Texas School for the Deaf
Jayda Jacobson, Metro Deaf School (MN)
Brady Antaya, Timothy Grammar School (MA)
Gianna Wheeler, Indiana School for the Deaf
Madison Menard, Louisiana School for the Deaf
Jarrod Burns, New Mexico School for the Deaf

Mya Malone, New Mexico School for the Deaf

Dashiel Ferguson, Rocky Mountain Deaf School

POETRY
Middle School Poetry - 
1st place: 
Gianna Wheeler, Indiana School for the Deaf
2nd place: 
Jocelyn Melendez, New Mexico School for the Deaf

High School Poetry - 
1st place: 
Donovan Holmes, California School for the Deaf, Fremont
2nd place(tie): 
Monica Chavez, New Mexico School for the Deaf

2nd place(tie): Ashari Alexander, Louisiana School for the Deaf

Poetry Honorable Mentions:
Kylie Steele, Indiana School for the Deaf

Cristian Lopez-Rodriguez, Iowa School for the Deaf
Alyxandra Sforzo, Indiana School for the Deaf
Gabriela David, Model Secondary School for the Deaf
Amanda Maisel, Maryland School for the Deaf
Priscilla Godfrey, Kentucky School for the Deaf
Ashley Schroeder, Iowa School for the Deaf

ESSAY
Middle School Essay - 
1st place: Gianna Wheeler, Indiana School for the Deaf 

High School Essay - 
1st place: 
Clark Barrett, California School for the Deaf, Riverside
2nd place(tie):
Monica Chavez, New Mexico School for the Deaf

2nd place(tie): Seanna Baird, Indiana School for the Deaf

Essay Honorable Mentions:
Serena Rush, Model Secondary School for the Deaf

 

ASL COMPETITION

POETRY
Elementary ASL Poetry - 
1st place:
Ariel Johnson, Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf: 
2nd place: 
Rebekah Hill, Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf:

Middle School ASL Poetry - 
1st place: 
Eva Momosea, Hawai'i School for the Deaf and Blind
2nd place(tie):
Akeisha Jackson, Kendall Demonstration Elementary School:

2nd place(tie): Jacob Mahoney, Kendall Demonstration Elementary School

High School ASL Poetry - 
1st place: 
Damien Holste, Iowa School for the Deaf:
2nd place:
Tyler Zorn, Maryland School for the Deaf:

Deaf Plus ASL Poetry -
1st place:
Samantha Leon Herrera of California School for the Deaf, Fremont:
2nd place:
Alrhey Ching Margarejo of California School for the Deaf, Fremont: 

ASL Poetry Honorable Mentions:
Jamal Johnson, Maryland School for the Deaf:

Ciara Luttrell, Maryland School for the Deaf:
Noor Khder, Jean Massieu School for the Deaf:
Justine Locatelli, California School for the Deaf, Fremont:
Narmandakh Chinbat, Rocky Mountain Deaf School:
Jesie Pascua, Hawai'i School for the Deaf and Blind:
Gianna Visco, California School for the Deaf, Riverside:
Sevan Ikeda, California School for the Deaf, Fremont:
Magda Utley, Gage Middle School:
Brianna Vasquez-Silva, California School for the Deaf, Fremont:
Lucas Ritchmeyer, Rochester School for the Deaf:
Aizen Zuchegno, Rochester School for the Deaf:

Maiyalene Utley, Bryant Elementary School:

Luis Santiago Ventura Sozo, California School for the Deaf, Fremont:

Ira Angus, Jean Massieu School for the Deaf:

Ali Al-Saeeda, Jean Massieu School for the Deaf:

STORYTELLING:
Elementary ASL Storytelling - 
1st place: 
Ava Plummer of Kansas School for the Deaf:
2nd place: 
Etienne Williams of Rocky Mountain Deaf School: 

Deaf Plus ASL Storytelling - 
1st place: 
Sarah Gubler, Jean Massieu School for the Deaf:
2nd place: 
Kaitlyn Nerhood, Sequoia Deaf School

Middle School ASL Storytelling - 
1st place:
Hiruni Hewapathiranage-Mayadunne, Kendall Demonstration Elementary School:
2nd place(tie): 
Michelle Eicher, Indian School for the Deaf:

2nd place(tie): Macy Pulos, California School for the Deaf, Riverside:

High School ASL Storytelling - 
1st place: Skyler Withrow of Texas School for the Deaf:
2nd place: Thalia Guettler of Maryland School for the Deaf:

ASL Storytelling Honorable Mentions:
Anevay Patterson, Maryland School for the Deaf:

Kali Nipper, Iowa School for the Deaf:
Jordan Laikram, Lexington School for the Deaf:
Levante Sanders, Wisconsin School for the Deaf:
Sophia Wascher, Indiana School for the Deaf:
Lily Spicer, Kendall Demonstration Elementary School: 
Tiana Starayev, Indiana School for the Deaf:
Ariel Johnson, Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf:
Todd Sevier, Rocky Mountain Deaf School:

Brady Herman, California School for the Deaf, Riverside:

Lael Eberwein Zornoza, California School for the Deaf, Fremont:

Jesus Santacruz, California School for the Deaf, Fremont:

Marion Epps, Sequoia Deaf School:

Angel Gonzalez, California School for the Deaf, Riverside:

PRESENTATION
Elementary ASL Presentation - 
1st place: 
Angelina Kitvits, Kendall Demonstration Elementary School:
2nd place:
 Talia Saunders of Kendall Demonstration Elementary School:

Middle School ASL Presentation - 
1st place:
 
Levi Wood, Kendall Demonstration Elementary School: 
2nd place:
Savannah Brown, Kendall Demonstration Elementary School
:

High School ASL Presentation - 
1st place:
Tyler Cardoso of California School for the Deaf, Fremont:
2nd place(tie):
Caitlyn Smith, Indiana School for the Deaf:

2nd place(tie): Seanna Baird, Indiana School for the Deaf:

ASL Presentation Honorable Mentions:
Pablo Maya, Jean Massieu School for the Deaf

Patrick Seifert, Metro Deaf School
Megan Dukes, Indiana School for the Deaf
Molly McEvoy, Iowa School for the Deaf 
John Dietz, Jean Massieu School for the Deaf 
Magda Utley, Gage Middle School
Michelle Eicher, Indiana School for the Deaf
Caroline Majeri, Kendall Demonstration Elementary School
Lucas Fleming, Kendall Demonstration Elementary School

Austin Sharer, Indiana School for the Deaf

Kane Wilding, New Mexico School for the Deaf

Ryder Allen-Burns, Rocky Mountain Deaf School