Board of Trustees Committees

Committees on Academic and Student Affairs

Committee on Academic Affairs

Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera, Chair
Dr. Linda Campbell
Ms. Claudia Gordon
Dr. Philip Kerstetter
Ms. Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Dr. Laurene Simms, faculty representative
Dr. Carol Erting
Ms. Claire Bugen, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on National Deaf Education

Ms. Claire Bugen, Chair
Ms. Claudia Gordon
Ms. Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Dr. Gina Oliva
Ms. Marianne Belsky
Ms. Nicole Sutliffe
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Student Affairs

Ms. Nancy Kelly-Jones, Chair
Dr. Linda Campbell
Mr. Jose "Pepe" Cervantes
Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera
Ms. Claudia Gordon
Mr. Greg Hlibok
Ms. Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Dr. Gina Oliva
Mr. Dwight Benedict
Ms. Jehanne McCullough, SBG representative
Mr. Jacob Salem, GSA representative
Ms. Claire Bugen, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committees on Financial and Institutional Affairs

Audit Committee

Mr. Duane Halliburton, Chair
Mr. Jameson Crane, Jr.
Dr. Charlene Dwyer
Mr. Greg Hlibok
Mr. James Payne
Mr. Paul Kelly
Ms. Claire Bugen, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Budget & Operations

Mr. Jeffrey Humber, Chair
Mr. Seth Bravin
Mr. Jameson Crane, Jr.
Dr. Charlene Dwyer
Mr. Duane Halliburton
Mr. James Macfadden
Dr. Philip Kerstetter
Mr. James Payne
Mr. Robert Weinstock, staff representative
Mr. Paul Kelly
Ms. Claire Bugen, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Development

Mr. James Macfadden, Chair
Mr. Jose "Pepe" Cervantes
Dr. Charlene Dwyer
Mr. Greg Hlibok
Mr. Jeffrey Humber
Mr. Paul Julin
Ms. Claire Bugen, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Investment

Dr. Charlene Dwyer, Chair
Mr. Seth Bravin
Dr. Linda Campbell
Mr. Jameson Crane, Jr.
Mr. Duane Halliburton
Mr. Jeffrey Humber
Mr. James Macfadden
Mr. Paul Kelly
Ms. Claire Bugen, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Board Committees

Committee on Compensation

Ms. Claire Bugen, Chair
Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera
Mr. Jeffrey Humber
Mr. James Macfadden
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Trustees

Mr. Seth Bravin, Chair
Mr. Jose "Pepe" Cervantes
Ms. Claudia Gordon
Mr. James Macfadden
Mr. James Payne
Ms. Claire Bugen, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Executive Committee

Ms. Claire Bugen, Acting Chair
Vacant, Vice Chair
Mr. Duane Halliburton, Secretary
Mr. Seth Bravin, At-large
Mr. Jeffrey Humber, At-large
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

Ms. Claudia Gordon, Chair
Dr. Linda Campbell
Mr. Greg Hlibok
Ms. Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Mr. James Payne
Dr. Elavie Ndura
Ms. Claire Bugen, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Ad Hoc/Sub-Committees

Sub-Committee on Enrollment

Ms. Claire Bugen, Chair
Mr. Jeffrey Humber
Mr. James Macfadden
Dr. Carol Erting
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Sub-Committee on Research

Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera, Chair
Mr. James Payne
Dr. Carol Erting
Ms. Claire Bugen, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Faculty Guidelines and A&O Manual Ad Hoc Committee

Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera, Chair
Dr. Carol Erting
Mr. Paul Kelly
Dr. Khadijat Rashid
Dr. Matthew Bakke
Ms. Claire Bugen, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Faculty, Administration, and Board Ad Hoc Committee

BOT Representative, Chair
Mr. Thomas Baldridge
Dr. Carol Erting
Dr. Genie Gertz
Dr. Lillie Ransom
Ms. Claire Bugen, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Voting Trustees Public Members

Senator Sherrod Brown
Congressman G.K. Butterfield
Senator Kevin Yoder