Board of Trustees Committees

Committees on Academic and Student Affairs

Committee on Academic Affairs

Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera, Chair
Ms. Claire Bugen
Dr. Linda Campbell
Dr. Harvey Goodstein
Ms. Claudia Gordon
Dr. Tom Humphries
Ms. Nancy Kelly-Jones
Ms. Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Dr. Linda Lytle, faculty representative
Dr. Carol Erting
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on National Deaf Education

Ms. Claire Bugen, Chair
Ms. Claudia Gordon
Dr. Tom Humphries
Ms. Nancy Kelly-Jones
Ms. Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Mr. Ron Stern
Ms. Nicole Sutliffe
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Student Affairs

Ms. Nancy Kelly-Jones, Chair
Dr. Linda Campbell
Mr. Jose "Pepe" Cervantes
Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera
Dr. Harvey Goodstein
Ms. Claudia Gordon
Mr. Greg Hlibok
Ms. Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen
Mr. Dwight Benedict
Mr. Trevor Anderson, SBG representative
Mr. David Poland, GSA representative (Dec 31, 2016) and
Ms. Dominique Flagg (Jan 2017)
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committees on Financial and Institutional Affairs

Audit Committee

Mr. Duane Halliburton, Chair
Mr. Jameson Crane, Jr.
Dr. Charlene Dwyer
Mr. Greg Hlibok
Mr. James Payne
Mr. Paul Kelly
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Budget & Operations

Mr. Jeffrey Humber, Chair
Mr. Seth Bravin
Mr. Jameson Crane, Jr.
Dr. Charlene Dwyer
Dr. Harvey Goodstein
Mr. Duane Halliburton
Mr. James Macfadden
Mr. James Payne
Mr. Robert Weinstock, staff representative
Mr. Paul Kelly
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Development

Mr. Jameson Crane, Jr, Chair
Mr. Jose "Pepe" Cervantes
Dr. Charlene Dwyer
Mr. Greg Hlibok
Mr. Jeffrey Humber
Mr. James Macfadden
Mr. Paul Julin
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Investment

Dr. Charlene Dwyer, Chair
Mr. Seth Bravin
Dr. Linda Campbell
Mr. Jameson Crane, Jr.
Mr. Harvey Goodstein
Mr. Duane Halliburton
Mr. Jeffrey Humber
Mr. James Macfadden
Mr. Paul Kelly
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Board Committees

Committee on Compensation

Ms. Claire Bugen, Chair
Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera
Mr. Jeffrey Humber
Mr. James Macfadden
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Committee on Trustees

Mr. James Macfadden, Chair
Mr. Jose "Pepe" Cervantes
Dr. Harvey Goodstein
Mr. Seth Bravin
Ms. Claudia Gordon
Ms. Nancy Kelly-Jones
Mr. James Payne
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Executive Committee

Ms. Tiffany Williams, Chair
Ms. Claire Bugen, Vice Chair
Mr. Duane Halliburton, Secretary
Mr. Seth Bravin, At-large
Mr. Jeffrey Humber, At-large
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Ad Hoc/Sub-Committees

Sub-Committee on Enrollment

Ms. Claire Bugen, Chair
Mr. Jeffrey Humber
Mr. James Macfadden
Dr. Carol Erting
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio


Sub-Committee on Research

Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera, Chair
Dr. Tom Humphries
Mr. James Payne
Dr. Carol Erting
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio


Faculty Guidelines and A&O Manual Ad Hoc Committee

Dr. Jorge Diaz-Herrera, Chair
Dr. Tom Humphries
Dr. Carol Erting
Mr. Paul Kelly
Dr. Khadijat Rashid
Dr. Matthew Bakke
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio


Faculty, Administration, and Board Ad Hoc Committee

Dr. Tom Humphries, Chair
Mr. Thomas Baldridge
Dr. Carol Erting
Dr. Genie Gertz
Dr. Lillie Ransom
Ms. Tiffany Williams, ex-officio
Ms. Roberta Cordano, ex-officio

Voting Trustees Public Members

Senator Sherrod Brown
Congressman G.K. Butterfield
Senator Kevin Yoder